Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Store file creation attribute in a string array for later use.

Posted on 2010-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am pulling multiple files from an FTP site, and when the files are local, I am storing them in separate folders with the current date and time stamp. What I need in addition to that is a minor function that will query the files while they are still on the ftp site for their file creation date. I will be using this creation date to rename the files.

I will show some sample code to help me get started.
string[] auditnameList = FTP.getFileList("*");

            foreach (string auditN in auditnameList)
            {
                string[] creationDate = File.GetCreationTime(auditN);
            }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Abacus IT
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Gururaj Badam
ID: 33693598
Not very clear though. File.GetCreationTime wouldn't work in your case?

I think when File is downloaded locally the CreationTime on FTP is different than on local. You can only refer to local time.

I'm still confused what you're asking here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abacus IT
ID: 33694608
The main reason for the question was because when the files are created on the FTP site, there is a chance that the contents of the files from 2 different days could have the same date when pulled locally. On the site itself I can see the time of the creation, which helps me when I rename them manually. When my code is pulling and extracting these files automatically, it will only get the creation date of right when the files are pulled, which could cause issues when processing these files.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 500 total points
ID: 33696766
What are you using for an FTP client in your C# code?
Here's a simple example using an FtpWebRequest to list the details of a remote directory; this is connecting to a remote Microsoft FTP server, I'm not sure if the response format is guarunteed between diferrent FTP vendors...

using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Linq;
using System.Text;
using System.IO;
using System.Net;

namespace ConsoleApplication1
{
	class Program
	{
		static void Main(string[] args)
		{
			FtpWebRequest ftpRequest = (FtpWebRequest)WebRequest.Create("ftp://ftp.server.com/");
			ftpRequest.Method = WebRequestMethods.Ftp.ListDirectoryDetails;
			ftpRequest.Credentials = new NetworkCredential("user", "password");
			FtpWebResponse ftpResponse = (FtpWebResponse)ftpRequest.GetResponse();
			Stream responseStream = ftpResponse.GetResponseStream();
			StreamReader responseReader = new StreamReader(responseStream);

			while (!responseReader.EndOfStream)
			{
				string[] entryDetails = responseReader.ReadLine().Split(new char[] { ' ' }, 4, StringSplitOptions.RemoveEmptyEntries);

				DateTime modified = DateTime.Parse(entryDetails[0] + " " + entryDetails[1]);

				bool isDir = false;
				int size = -1;
				if (entryDetails[2] == "<DIR>")
					isDir = true;
				else
					size = Int32.Parse(entryDetails[2]);

				string name = entryDetails[3];

				Console.WriteLine(String.Format(
					"Entry name: {0}\r\nIs directory: {1}\r\nFile Size: {2}\r\nModification Date/Time: {3}\r\n",
					name, isDir, size, modified));
			}
			Console.ReadKey();
		}
	}
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abacus IT
ID: 33701383
I am trying this addition to my code now, and seeing if I can modify it a little to fit some specifications. It seems to work so far, still doing testing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abacus IT
ID: 33701770
This code will work perfectly for what I need. The only outstanding thing is, you have this written as a loop. So, what I need is to store 2 of the entry details in a variable to be used later then cleared out, then allow your loop to repopulate the variable for the next file name.
0