Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trust Signer keeps popping up for one user

Posted on 2010-09-16
13
Medium Priority
?
1,588 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I created a database in Notes that basically has a purpose to track projects. When I let the users use it, it gave them a pop-up about trusting the signer, but once they choose to trust the signer they don't get that pop up anymore.

Now, one user always get that pop-up when he tried to create a project, even after he chose to trusting the developer over and over.

I just don't know where to start to troubleshoot this problem. Please advise.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:coronoahcoro
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DominoG earned 400 total points
ID: 33692226
The easiest/fastest way is to sign the database with the Server ID:

Open the Admin client and follow the instructions here:

http://www.nae.edu/help/help65_admin.nsf/2e73cbb2141acefa85256b8700688cea/391a698ff37f622485256dff004b41cd?OpenDocument

In step 4, choose:
Active Server's ID to sign using the ID of the server that stores the database or template.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 33693762
The user in question may not have manager access to their local address book to save the updated ECL when the select trust the user.

As above should solve issue long term.

Also look at Policies and Policy Settings documents within your directory as you can modify a default ECL that includes the developers ID and then have it update all machines next time they connect to the server.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:coronoahcoro
ID: 33694629
The user has a manager access on his local address book. I haven't tried the other solution. I will give more updates later.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:coronoahcoro
ID: 33704409
I haven't tried DominoG solution because no other user has this problem. So I took that user id file and open notes with that id file on the spare PC. I tried to create a new ticket and I didn't get Trust Signer notification.

So I came back to the user and asked him to make a change on the description because that will trigger the Send method that triggers the Trust Signer notification the last time. This time the notification didn't show up. He'll let met know when he needs to create a new ticket and get the notification again.

I'm not sure what else to test or what actually caused the problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stevecassidy
ID: 33711333
The most likely cause has been mentioned - that the user didn't have write access to their local NAB to store the result of the "trust signer" action. Sometimes this can be for silly reasons - like for instance, the user is female and just got married, and therefore their name has changed. Other times it can be because your client-side antivirus has locked down the files, or that the data directory is in a different place than some other policy implementation is expecting and that cuts off the write access. The fact you got the problem to go away by using that same ID on another PC sugegsts strongly that it is a Windows security issue, not a Notes security issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:coronoahcoro
ID: 33799152
ok so I copied the current database, renamed it, and I created a test user. I signed the new database with server ID then using the test account I tried to create a new project but the Trust Signer window still come up the first time the test account use it.

Is that something to be expected even after I sign the database using the server ID?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stevecassidy
ID: 33801110
on the same PC that has the problem, or on a different PC? We are consiering the *local* Names.nsf which can end up having different rights on divverent client PCs, in "disadvantaged" installs...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:coronoahcoro
ID: 33801246
it's on different PC (spare/test PC). What I'm not sure is if I sign the database with server ID, should it prompt the user to trust the signer (the server) the first time they access database or not at all?

It prompts the user when the code is trying to run ReplaceItemValue method, Dblookup, and Send method. (which are all included as part of Save & Close button in the form).
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:stevecassidy
stevecassidy earned 200 total points
ID: 33803669
No; if the server and the user are in the same organisational unit or certifier tree then stuff that shares the same bit after the slash shouldn't require trust.

How about signing the database with the *user* ID that's causing the trouble, as an experiment?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:coronoahcoro
ID: 33841876
I've signed the database with my UserID before and it required the user to authorize the action (only the first time).

About your first paragraph, how do I check if the server ID is on the same organizational unit?
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 100 total points
ID: 33890127
Read the paragraph "Where is the Execution Control List (ECL) stored and configured?" on this page:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21091186
and there are some other interesting paragraphs as well.

What you could try is to close Notes, rename the desktop.dsk or .ndk, then restart Notes. The desktop will be re-created normally, and hopefully filled with the local databases. Let the user try with this new desktop to use your database. He'll get one message to accept the certificate, and that should be it.

Worth a try??
0