Solved

Is my Office 2007 Professional Product Key for a Trial Version?

Posted on 2010-09-16
14
558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Please help me, I want to check to make sure my product key for Microsoft Office 2007 Professional is for the Full version of the software, not a trial.  I bought it on eBay.

How can I check to see what kind of product the product key is for?

Thanks in advance!
Ben
0
Comment
Question by:BenLane513
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 33691875
not much you can do until you install, use the key and go to activate it - you will then know if it is dodgy or not
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33691967
that is totally risky buying a key like that. it could be genuine, perhaps the seller has msdn accounts and with the free retail keys you get, that person is selling them on or it could be a scam.

so as wolfcamel says you don't know until you install the product and use the key. once installed you the genuine check tool from ms http://www.microsoft.com/howtotell/   -   http://www.microsoft.com/genuine/default.aspx?displaylang=en&PartnerID=4  to see if its valid or not.

if not valid then you will be at a loss. you could complain about the seller to ebay/ms but doubt there is much they can do. worth a try though
0
 

Author Comment

by:BenLane513
ID: 33691996
Well, it isn't just the license key.  I bought the box with CDs, sales, shrink wrapped and all.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:YiHateu
ID: 33692027
You might be able to call MS and check with them otherwise as suggested by wolfcamel you will need to install.  Then once it is installed you can manually check by checking the following:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/941461/en-us
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 33692038
you still need to install to find out - but your chance of it being legit is looking better!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33693021
>> Well, it isn't just the license key.  I bought the box with CDs, sales, shrink wrapped and all.

ah, you should of said that first. That does make a difference as it appears to be genuine. still you can order trial copies from ms though usually its a cd in a cover, some documentation and the product key. as wolfcamel says you still have to install it.

you got the links to check genuine software. also once installed run something like word, click on top left icon, go to word options then last option (resources I think) then select "about" and see what that dialog says.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BenLane513
ID: 33693025
ViHateu, will that link tell me if it is trial or full version?  Or can I know that during installation or in "About" when running one of the programs?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33693150
the link given to you, read it it says

Note the second set of numbers in the product ID. This number represents the channel ID value for that product. For example, if the product ID is 73931-640-2474146-57484, the channel ID value is 640.

in your case if its 000, 436 or 460 then its a trial

but I couldnt find reference to office 2007 in that link, still its one way to check.

why do you not feel the need to install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BenLane513
ID: 33693676
I went ahead and installed it.

Here are a couple of screen shots showing the "About" of the product.  The Product ID has a "707" in it.

Does this look like Full Version?
About1.jpg
About2.jpg
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33693857
That looks like its a full licence. I take it you have activated it and no problems with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BenLane513
ID: 33693977
Correct, it says it has been activated.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 250 total points
ID: 33694139
if its a trial then I dont think that licence info is displayed like that. dont think the product key is displayed
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:wolfcamel
wolfcamel earned 250 total points
ID: 33697797
also - the trial edition doesnt have a license key - it can be installed by oems, and it will run for 60 days and request a key..it is really just an installation of the OEM version without putting a key in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BenLane513
ID: 33703112
Thanks!
0