Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

'Application data' folder

Posted on 2010-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I have a third-party HR application which needs to write information to the 'Application Data' folder under a users profile. We currently run under a Terminal services environment and access to this folder is denied to all end-users under our group policies.

Is there a way I could allow a small number of users access to this folder without having to grant the permission to everybody.
0
Comment
Question by:bronafon_ict
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 33691906
you should still be able to use group security - make the selected users members of the security group, and then give full permission to those users.
Alternatyively you may be able to run the program as administrator?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kcoect earned 2000 total points
ID: 33692817
I find it interesting that you have users that are restricted to their own "Application Data" directory in their own profile.  I understand the restriction via GPO, but this is unusual since most applications that run and require temporary file storage will use the Application Data directory in a users profile.

That being said, you can do several things.
1) You can do what Wolfcamel stated above

2) You can exclude the users in question from the GPO that is preventing the access to the Application Data directory (by changing the scope of the GPO)

3) You can possibly script something in the login script that will use CALCS and change the security of those folcers for those individuals (making sure they run the correct login script)

Good luck!
0