Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 R2 DNS server randomly stops working

Posted on 2010-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Experts,

We have recently moved all of our domain controllers to Server 2008 R2. As a result they all run DNS server and for the most part work correctly. On the last one we installed (which also holds all the FSMO roles) we are having some issues with the DNS service randomly giving up.

When it fails it will no longer resolve queries for most external domains, however not all. Internal hosts all resolve correctly. I am not using forwarders on any of the servers, only root hints. Under monitoring both simple and recursive checks pass. There is nothing obvious logged in event viewer or showing up in the debug logging.

When we first started using 2008 R2 DNS we had issues with EDNS causing this kind of behaviour, however it has subsequently been disabled on all DNS servers.

Now at a loss, any suggestions greatly appreciated!

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ShrCol
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 33692012
i have a similar problem at one office that I havent got around to resolving. I just set a scheduled task to restart the DNS szervice every 30mins till i get a chance to look into it.

Hope the workaround helps you until you get a better answer. Looking forward to it.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 33692025
You should be using DNS Forwarders since Root Hints have had issues on Windows 2008 servers not resolving top level domains. Please enter in DNS Forwarders to your ISP to test to see if this fixes your issues.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ShrCol
ID: 33692447
Thanks for your comments thus far, I may well resort to the scheduled restart in the interim. We have somewhat of an unusual arrangement in terms of internet provision and as such I don’t know ISP forwarders are available. I have made some enquiries however and will update once I know more.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33692519
There are well known DNS Fowarders you can use as well like 4.2.2.1 and 4.2.2.2
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ShrCol
ID: 33701620
Thanks for those, I have been provided with some forwarders - so far so good. It will be a week or so before I know - once I do I will update.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:ShrCol
ID: 33752182
Many thanks, forwarders have cured the problem.
0