Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why can't we send mail to users within an exchange server from within the same exchange server

Posted on 2010-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When we send email to external emails addresses or if people send to us it works correctly. However if a user in the system send s to another user in the system using the jbloggs@yourdomain.local it fails with the following error. Why? The user does exist. The email address jbloggs@yourdomain.local is associated with the user account.


'Joe Bloggs'
The recipient's e-mail address was not found in the recipient's e-mail system. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please check the e-mail address and try resending this message, or provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.
0
Comment
Question by:btec_bob
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 33692088
what if you use the full external email addess?
what if you choose him from the global address list?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Coast-IT earned 2000 total points
ID: 33692098
if you start typeing the name, hold the alt key and then press k whilst still holding.

This will resolve the address for the users,

I can only assume that you have an old autocomplete which is resolving to an old domain.

Once the new address has been resolved using the above method, it will store the updated address in the n2k file and all will be well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:btec_bob
ID: 33692184
wolfcamel - The users are doing the test and will get back to me. However I expect that will be tomorrow.

Coast-IT - I would have though the same except the email that comes back has a link for the address that fails and it goes like this...

IMCEAEX-_O=YOURDOMAIN_OU=FIRST+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=JBLOGGS@yourdomain.local

Which would suggest it is the correct email address as JBLOGGS@yourdomain.local is a valid address. all be it that the username is normally in small letters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:btec_bob
ID: 33692302
Coast-IT - I did the tests and it looks as though your are correct...

I used OWA for the test to eliminate th outlook client

Test 1 - Email to jbloggs@yourdomain.com - worked
Test 2 - Email to jbloggs using the TO button on the email and selecting from the global list - worked
Test 3 - Email to jbloggs@yourdomain.local - worked

That would just leave the client application which I will check in the morning when the user is back in. I will award points once verified.
0