Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 C drive keeps running out of space

Posted on 2010-09-16
9
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a 2008 server that the C drive keeps running out of space and we have deleted all the files that we can. It isa 40GB C drive and nothing is using the C drive so not sure what is using up all of the space. We freed up 6 Gb yesterday and now today it is down to 180MB
Any ideas on what to do for this problem would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thunderhead
ID: 33692122
http://windirstat.info/ is your friend
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 33692144
Download treesize professional from Jam software, it's a really nice tool for doing age analysis on whole drives.
You can use to identify which folders contain the most recent changes and the largest consumers of your disk space.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 33692166
some apps may still put temp files on C, including antivirus updates.
the above tools will help - I often just go search for all files that have changed in the last 12hours to get an idea where they are going
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
marektech earned 2000 total points
ID: 33692175
When I come across problems like this I find Space monger is a great tool.

http://www.sixty-five.cc/sm

It lets you see visually which files take up the most space. Say if its a log which has grown too large you can spot it instantly.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33692176
treesize professional costs money by the way

just google "treesize free" for the free link which will break your local drives down.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kadoro
ID: 33692195
Check your automatic updates.  They pre stage items even when not set to auto install.
The obvious locations are:
%windir%\SoftwareDistribution

With Auto Updates on the latest Critical and .NET updates are pulled down some of those can get very large.

Also to truely see where the data is at check a tool such as WinDirStat http://windirstat.info/
I recommend the Portable version which does not require an install on each server keep it in a sysvol or home directory.

With that at least you will have a start!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 33692219
No auto updates is not happening because the updates gets pushed to the server by the administrator weekly as they go through them.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:marektech
ID: 33692223
The free version of Space Monger can be downloaded by going to the download section and clicking on free software on their site. You can then download SpaceMonger v1.4.0 which is free.

http://www.sixty-five.cc/download/

Great software though.

Hope it helps :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:marektech
ID: 33699639
Hi vmich

Did spacemonger help? Run the application when your server is low on space and it will show you what the culprit is. The spacemonger app itself takes up just around 200kb and I run it on all severs during maintenance.
0