[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Multiple Cisco Aironet 1240AG operating on single SSID?

Posted on 2010-09-16
13
Medium Priority
?
1,320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi experts

I have 10 Cisco Aironet 1240AG's and I would like to configure them under a single SSID.

I want all to be connected to the network via LAN (I have seen the repeater option but it disabled the ethernet card) to ensure redundancy if one fails for whatever reason.

Your assistance would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:24play
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kf4zmt
ID: 33692767
Could you tell us exactly what you need assistance with?  Configuring the APs, configuring the switch, etc?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 33693313
Sorry

Configuring the AP's
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kf4zmt earned 1500 total points
ID: 33694197
Here is a sample config for a Cisco AP.  It assumes you will be using a single ssid with wpa/tkip.
version 12.4
no service pad
service timestamps debug datetime msec
service timestamps log datetime msec
service password-encryption
!
hostname yourhost
!
enable secret yourpassword

 

!
dot11 ssid yourssid
   authentication open 
   authentication key-management wpa
   wpa-psk ascii yourwpakey
!

!
!
bridge irb
!
!
interface Dot11Radio0
 no ip address
 no ip route-cache
 !
 encryption mode ciphers tkip 
 !
 ssid yourssid
 !
 countermeasure tkip hold-time 200
 station-role root
 no cdp enable
 bridge-group 1
 bridge-group 1 subscriber-loop-control
 bridge-group 1 block-unknown-source
 no bridge-group 1 source-learning
 no bridge-group 1 unicast-flooding
 bridge-group 1 spanning-disabled
!
interface Dot11Radio1
 no ip address
 no ip route-cache
 shutdown
 dfs band 3 block
 channel dfs
 station-role root
 bridge-group 1
 bridge-group 1 subscriber-loop-control
 bridge-group 1 block-unknown-source
 no bridge-group 1 source-learning
 no bridge-group 1 unicast-flooding
 bridge-group 1 spanning-disabled
!
interface FastEthernet0
 no ip address
 no ip route-cache
 duplex auto
 speed auto
 bridge-group 1
 no bridge-group 1 source-learning
 bridge-group 1 spanning-disabled
!
interface BVI1
 ip address 1.1.1.1 255.255.255.0  <- substitute your ip and mask 
 no ip route-cache
!
ip default-gateway 1.1.1.2  <-sub your gw
ip http server
no ip http secure-server
ip http help-path http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/779/smbiz/prodconfig/help/eag
bridge 1 route ip
!
!
!
line con 0
line vty 0 4
!

end

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 33694707
So I can use this on every AP just changing the details you've pointed out within the config file?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kf4zmt
ID: 33694798
Yes.  Be sure to use different channels for APs that are physically near one another.  The config that I provided above sets the APs to scan for the least congested frequency, but this only happens when they boot up.  If you need to hard code a channel, do it like this:

interface Dot11Radio0
  channel 1  (or 2 or 3, etc.)

For APs to have no frequency overlap at all, they must be at least 5 channels away from each other.  For example, if you have 3 APs within radio range of each other, use channels 1, 6 & 11.   It may not always be possible to get this kind of separation.  Do the best you can; some overlap won't hurt.  Just don't put two APs within radio range of each other on the same frequency.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 33699257
Right just to clarify my own question as I feel I may not have been clear enough

This is so I can have 10 AP's working as 1 SSID collectively - not 10 individual SSIDS (not sure if I made that clear enough)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kf4zmt
ID: 33700621
Thats right.  

By using the same SSID on every AP, when wireless clients move about from one AP's footprint to another, they will roam seamlessly.  Just as you don't know when your cell phone roams from one cell tower to the next, neither will people on laptops.  
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 33703813
So now I'm at a loss unfortunately

I can not seem to find the config file to dowload so I can get the correct filetype and format to upload this one

Would you mind pointing me in the right direction
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kf4zmt
ID: 33703826
I don't understand, are you trying to determine how to upload the config to the AP?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:24play
ID: 33703920
Yes I am

Does it just go up as a txt file?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kf4zmt
ID: 33704105
I recommend just entering the changes at the command line.  The config I pasted is a sample from a working AP, but if there are some minor differences in the config structure depending on what version of the IOS you may be running.

If you want to attempt to upload the config directly, you'll need a tftp server.  It won't matter what the file name is.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DIPRAJ
ID: 33788941
One possible reason could be that the max-associations parameter is set to 1 under the service-set identifier (SSID) configuration. Use the max-associations SSID configuration mode command in order to configure the maximum number of associations supported by the radio interface (for the specified SSID). Use the no form of the command in order to reset the parameter to the default value. This default maximum is 255
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:24play
ID: 34121079
Config was not readily useable, changes were made
0