?
Solved

Joomla menu item with no article

Posted on 2010-09-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,092 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

I would like to use an iFrame to encapsulate another page in Joomla.  I can do the iFrame and it works fine.  I don't want to use an artcile body to host the iframe.  I can use the wrapper module and that works well.  Here is the problem:

Since I don't have an article how can connect the menu item to the page that has the iFrame in a module?  I mean, the page doesn't really exist it seems unless there is an article.  And I don't want to use an article.  Put another way, how can I create a module based Joomla page without an article?

Thanks,

HNM
0
Comment
Question by:HelpNearMe
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 33692353
Is there any way you can get the page to show up in your browser?

If you can, then one of the menu options is to link to a URL instead of an article.  i.e. http://www.yourwebsite.com/thepagewiththeiframe.html

Is that possible in your case?

...Rowby
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
joomla_php earned 2000 total points
ID: 33693003
create an article with a hidden headline and a blank paragraph.
create a menu to the dummy page.
assign the frame module to the dummy menu
or for that matter make it a real menu item to a dummy page.

0
 

Author Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 33694257
Joomla_php, thanks for the info... when I create the article Joomla insists that it can't be empty.  Can you explain what you mean by a 'blank' paragraph?  An empty set of <p> tags?

Thanks,

HNM
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 33696144
Thanks,  empty article worked.  Didn't before but works now.

HNM
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joomla_php
ID: 33696315
Probably just hitting the return key in the wysiwyg editor -- underneath that produces just enough "empty" html to keep the editor from thinking there's nothing there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 33696349
thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 33697163
Great tip!  Thanks!  I'll use it too!

...Rowby
0