Solved

How to set up RDP session with a mac book

Posted on 2010-09-16
6
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I ave no familiarity with the MAC. I have to set up remote access for one of my employees. We have established a vpn, but I do not know how to set up an rdp session on a mac. Any ideas???
0
Comment
Question by:M_Epstein
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 33692213
try using logmein - its free and will do what you want
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Coast-IT earned 500 total points
ID: 33692269
Once the VPN is established, use this APP, which is the same as MSTDC  ;

http://www.apple.com/downloads/macosx/networking_security/remotedesktopconnectionclient.html

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33695270
If you want to use the built in solution then you can enable screen-sharing in a mac, and have the option of connecting either via apple remote desktop, or VNC client from the PC,

http://www.wikihow.com/Setup-VNC-on-Mac-OS-X

you can then download any VNC client for PC/Mac/Linux and connect that way... vnc is relatively secure and efficient.

If you want the best performance you should always connect to a mac, from a mac, you can use the screen-sharing utility in /System/Library/CoreServices to connect to another mac with screen-sharing enabled.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33695278
Do you want to connect TO a mac, or connect to a windows machine over RDP - sorry im a little vague of your requirement ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 33699834
If you want to use RDP, simply go to www.microsoft.com/mactopia. Download the RDP client for Mac. Trust me when I say the settings from this point onwards are the same as a Windows client using Remote Desktop.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:M_Epstein
ID: 33721914
WOrked like a charm! Thank you.
0