Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 sqlserv.exe using using loads of ram

Posted on 2010-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
sqlservr.exe on Windows 2008 sbs 64bit running SQL 2008 is constantly maxing out the ram in the server.
There is 16gb installed and sqlservr.exe is using 7.5gb basically all of the free space.

If you restart the service it shrinks then grows again after a day or two.

Please help,

Regards,

Andy

0
Comment
Question by:actsystems-uk
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:drpoppers
ID: 33692276
It alsways does that, SQL will grab every bit of ram it can to hold as much of the DB as possible, unless it's causing problems it should be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:actsystems-uk
ID: 33692296
It has slowed the server down to a crawl before - is there no way of defining a max amount of ram to be used?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 33692332
Kindly configure Min and Max Server Memory in SQL Server to allocate RAM for SQL Server.
And do let us know if there is any values already configured over there..
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:actsystems-uk
ID: 33692413
Hi rrjegan17,
I have been into Microsoft SQL Server management studio
right clicked the sql server > properties > Memory
set the maximum server memory (in mb) to 7000

the task manager shows sqlservr.exe at 7.5Gb

Is there another way of setting the min and max?

Regards,

Andy

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BrandonGalderisi
BrandonGalderisi earned 1000 total points
ID: 33692467
SQL Server will still consume memory for each connection to the server and other things slightly above what you set.  This is normal behavior.
0
 

Author Comment

by:actsystems-uk
ID: 33692585
thanks bit of a red herring that one - changed the value to 5gb and now it says 5.5gb in the processes so all sorted.

Thanks for all your help.

Regards,

Andy
0