Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IBM Blades booting issues

Posted on 2010-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Greetings All!

We have 3 brand new HS22V blades running on an (older)IBM eSeries Blade chassis.  We did not buy the solid state disks for the blades,as we opted to use thumb drives internally because we're looking to install ESX 4.1 on these blades and to run VMWare on top of them.

One of the 3 blades booted using a 4GB Transcend thumb drive, and subsequently we were able to install ESX 4.1 on that blade.  The other 2 blades however are not booting off the ESX CD.  In fact, they don't even boot to POST.  If we remove the internal USB thumb drives, then they boot off of CD, but without USB key present, there is no location to write the ESX install to.  

Has anyone out there run into this type of situation? IBM supported thumb keys with ESXi pre-installed on them are 5-10 day delivery time, and we need a solution ASAP.  Any suggestions?

Thanks All!
0
Comment
Question by:pgetchell
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Coast-IT earned 2000 total points
ID: 33692411
I know this sounds obvious, but have you changed the boot order in the BIOS to reflect booting off CD?

Just a thought, probably a crap one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgetchell
ID: 33692539
Yes, I made sure boot order was CD-Rom, USB, hard drive.  Thanks for suggesting though.  Never a cparry suggesting when reaching out for help :-)
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33693876
Do they boot off the USB stick that's in the currently working blade?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgetchell
ID: 33694509
I believe a guy that works with me solved this issue.  He booted inot blade chassis BIOS, and noticed an option for USB.  The part at boot that kept hangin was "USB Legacy Devices."  Value set her was 2.0.  When we switched it to 1.1 it worked.

Thanks toy all for helping.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pgetchell
ID: 33702417
not exactly the same task, but the spirit of the answer was right on.  we had to change some bios settings.  

thanks!
0