[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA Routing Question (MPLS Failover and Anyconnect VPN)

Posted on 2010-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts,

I have a question about ASA routing as it relates to MPLS Failover to IPSEC and Anyconnect VPN clients.  here is a basic diagram of an office:

Workstation -> Core SW (Layer 3) -> MPLS Router (Cisco 2800) -> ASA (ASA5510 or 5505) -> Cloud.

Workstations have a GW of the Core, Core has a GW of the MPLS Router, MPLS Router uses BGP for the cloud subnets then has a gaetway of last resort of the ASA.

All of this works fine in production until we with to have a failover of the MPLS connections to IPSEC tunnels via the ASA.  The root cause of the issue is that in the ASA we currently have static routes for the MPLS subnets which point to the MPLS Router.  In the event that the MPLS goes down we cannot get onto the VPN as these routes are causing a loop. Removing the static routes from each side allows for the VPN to failover properly at the expense of Anyconnect connectivity.

My question is how can we implement an alternate form of routing to avoid this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Minot
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Markus Braun earned 2000 total points
ID: 33694807
I would say the best way to do all that and to make sure it works is to use OSPF routing.
Since this is a little more complicated to set up and you have to have access to the MPLS routers or have it configured by the provider (to my knowledge most MPLS providers dont allow access to their routers)

Since everything has to be automatic, OSPF is the choice.
But as mentioned, thats way more to configure than anyone could explain in here cause knowledge of your network is necessary.
You can of course read up on OSPF configuration, i am sure there are several documents on the internet and best set up a test scenario, cause live is a little risky.

I hope this helped a bit
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34459613
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0