Solved

E-mail from one sender not being delivered to recipient Exchange 2003

Posted on 2010-09-16
24
759 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Exchange 2003 SP2 system on Server 2003 SP2

E-mails being sent from one particular sender outside (that we know of, could be others) are not being received by a recipient on Exchange.  The user in question does NOT have a mailbox on the Exchange server, only e-mail addresses.  Her e-mail mailbox is located in a different organization, which is her pirmary e-mail setup in Exchange General as the outside address: FName.LName@outside.com, that is her Primary SMTP e-mail address.  She also has an SMTP address for her e-mail within our company: name@internal.com.

If i send to her name@internal.com from an external e-mail she gets it.  It seems that when a sender from the same outside.com domain sends her e-mail, she's not getting it.

In reviewing the message tracking log,
it shows the name@internal.com is submitted to advance queuing event id 1019, t
hen shows it was submitted to advance queing event id 1025, t
hen AQ submitted message to categorizer event id 1024,
the next event 1033 now changes the e-mail from name@internal.com to fname.lname@outside.com where the smtp message is catgegorized and queued for routing,
then 1034 SMTP message routed and queued for remote delivery ,
1036 SMTP message queued for local delivery ,
1023 SMTP local delivery,
1020 SMTP begin outbound transfer.
 I see the message never gets a 1028 and SMTP SD local delivery (which i believe is b/c she has no mailbox on our Exchange server),
and finally 1031 SMTP end outbound transfer.  

So it appears everything is being processed correctly by the Exchange server. Not sure what's going on here. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:fireguy1125
  • 11
  • 7
  • 2
  • +3
24 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33692602
Just to confirm
You setup an email CONTACT (not mailbox) with
name@internal.local

Did you setup a email forward to > FName.LName@outside.com

> to which email address is the sender sending an email ?
Is it to name@internal.local
or name@yourcompany.com ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 33692999
She is a user in Active Directory, as she needs to logon to comptuers, not a contact.  She used to have a mailbox in our organization associated to her username, but the mailbox was removed, and only has the e-mail address associated to it now.  The primary SMTP is for the external domain.  See attached image.
jackie.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 33693014
The sender is sending it to the .org address that's in the screen shot.  Her primary address, which is hosted outside of the organization and where she has the mailbox is .us.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33693018
Can you create a newmailbox from ADUC in Exchange 2003 with firstname@domain.com
Add her prior email address as an alias.

It's better to go with solutions that work, than tying to find why this is not working.

@ mailbox deleted. AD user still present etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 33693108
she uses a state (gov't) owned PC and only has the fname.lname@.us e-mail address on that one.  She works for our private company, which is a seperate domain/e-mail system from the state e-mail system.  She gives out her e-mail address as name@ourcompany.org.  So we want e-mails that are addressed to hername@ourcompany.org to go to her govn't e-mail address fname.lname@.us.

Why would he have to create a mailbox in this scenario, please explain I'm confused.  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 34011454
I tried to create a contact, but she already is a user in the active directory in ourcompany.org. Apparently I can't have the same name as a contact for someone who already is a AD user.

I can't just delete her user account in AD and create a contact, because she still requires AD authentication to certain things.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 34014469
It is impossoble to have an email address without either being a Contact or a Mailbox or a Mail-enabled Object like a Distibution Group.
Go to the User Accounts---(right-click)---Exchange Features and give the persona a real mailbox in the correct way.  The Recipient Policy will (...should,...it better...) give the person an email address for your system (not the outside system).
Now Create a Mail Enabled Contact.  Use the person's Full Name to name the contact (not the Username) Use the person's outside email address you want the messages to actually go to when you create the Contact.
Now go to the Properties of the user account and choose the Exchange General Tab--->Delivery Options Button.   Select the Forward To radio button,...Click the Modify button,...add the Mail Enabled Contact you previously created.  Do not check the box to say "Deliver messeges to both..."
Now all messages sent to the Mailbox will get passed to the Address Specified in the Contact, and nothing will go in the mailbox.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 34014569
Since this user is already configured, I'm assuming I can just remove the existing exchange attributes and re-assign as per your instructions? Very odd, but we have several users that have had it configured the way I normally do and they're e-mails are working fine.  I'll  perform your instructions tonight after hours and get back to you tomorrow AM EST. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kenfcamp
ID: 34014613
Have you verified that the Exchange General settings for the account (forward address, no local delivery, etc) has been set properly?

Mail forwarding with or without a physical mailbox should work fine as long as the account is setup properly.

This is assuming that you've verified the local messages aren't being blocked by the external server for some reason. Spam filter on the receiving end?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 34014768
Reffering to the instructions posted by pwindell - I get stuck on creating a mail enabled contact for a test user I created, Johnny Rocket.

E-mail mailbox is created for jrocket@mycompany.org.

I go to Create a new contact also jamed Johnny Rocket, option to create an Exchange e-mail address is checked, Alias is JohnnyRocket, e-mail set to SMTP address testaddress@gmail.com, then when I click next I get error: Windows cannot create the object Johnny Rocket because: An attempt was made to add an object to the directory with a name already in use.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 34014786
No need to remove anything. You already have the Exchanges Tabs in the users Properties.  That means the user already has a Mailbox.  Without a mailbox those Tabs would not be there.   Make sure it already has a correct email address,...for your system,...not anywhere else.  Delete any erroneous addresses.  Make the correct one the Default Address just for good measure.
I looked around in ours and I could not see anyway to forward message to anywhere without having a mailbox as the starting point to forward from.   Contacts and Distrib Groups do not present the same Delivery Options that a maibox does.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 34014884
Well even if there was a way those tabs would be there with no mailbox ,..whatever,...doesn't matter,...the point I'm making is,....get a good functionling mailbox for the user, it does not co$t anything, it's free, it's logical & sensible,...so just "make it so".
Then setup the forwarding as I described,...it will work just fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 34014886
pwindell, the user doesn't have a mailbox, yes has the Exchange General, E-mail Address and Exchange Advanced tabs.  Only difference I see now is that in the Exchange General tab, there are no delivery options for forwarding in the user without a mailbox.  See attached screen shots.  So when I go to the Exchange Attributes, the only options I have are Delete E-mail Address and Remove Exchange Attributes.  I'm assuming I need to remove the exchange attributes, then Create Mailbox and take it from there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 34014901
Ok, i'll do that.  What about not being able to create a Contact with the same name as the User?  If Johnny Rocket is a user in active directory, it won't let me create Johnny Rocket as a contact.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 34014994
That part isn't worth worrying about.
Usernames generally don't have spaces.  Can they?,..probably,..I guess,...,heck I don't know,...doesn't matter, ...I'm just saying don't do it,...consider it a safe practice and a proper naming convention.  So Johnny Rocket would be  JRocket or  JohnnyRocket or  Johnny.Rocket or  Johnny-Rocket.
On the other hand Contact Names make more sense to have the persona's full names spelled out so it would just be called Johnny Rocket.
I don't recommend trying to rename a user account. I have had a ton of trouble renaming accounts of Women when they get married,...so avoid that.  So if you have to,... just find an alternate way to spell the Contact Name,...you're the only one going to actually see it anyway,...in fact after it is all setup and working I would go into Exchange Advanced Tab and hide the Contact from the Global Address book.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 34015015
Oh ok, I gotcha, so I can name the Contact anything, as it's just a pointer that has the forwarding address to it, and the actual user account is going to be using the contact as the assigned e-mail address! Sounds good I'll give it a shot!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 34015060
You could call the contact chickensoup and it would work.
No the Contact has nothing to do with the user account and the user account is not going to use the Contact as an address,...the User Account and the Contact are totally unrelated to each other.  The user account is tied to the mailbox,...the mail does not get forwarded until it hits the mailbox,...it is the functionality of the mailbox features that do the actual forwarding.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 34019903
Hello,

Based on your message tracking logs, the message was delivered to the external mail server. It could have been filtered by the recipient's spam filtering gateway or it could have ended up in the recipient's Outlook Junk folder. You will need to have the administrator of the remote mail system track the message on their end. They should be able to see your server's connection in their logs and be able to determine what happened to the message.

JJ
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Krishnamanoj83
ID: 34021778
Hi,

As you were saying primary mail address is pointing to external and also have internal address
You are correct, if you send mail from external to @local.com, as per the Mx it will deliver to your exchange and in turn as it dont have mailbox in your organisation and it resolves to the primary mail address and will route the same mail to external mail address

But if the external user directly send mails to the user external address, it wont come to your orgainsation, directly it will look MX and will relay to their servers, there may be chances of spam filters blocking the mails at their end, user needs to check with their admins to check out on this

As per your logs, your exchange server handles the mails correctly, and routing to external address


Regards,
KrishnaManoj K
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 34023450
Let's quit muddying the waters with all this.
It should be done in a clean and proper correct way,...which I gave. It also provides the best foundation for anything else he may think of doing later that he just has not thought of yet.  He does not needs tugged in a half a dozen different directions with different way it "might work".
Heck it could be done with no address at all on the Exchange if you just allow open relaying too,...but obviously I am not going to recommend he do that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 34023862
Bad news, pwindell, I reconfigured her e-mail as per your instructions, and she is still not getting e-mails from other e-mails at fname.lname@.us sent to her fname.lname@.us address.  However she is able to receive e-mails from everyone else. The mailbox is now created in our Exchange organization, the e-mails are not getting stored, I setup forwarding to the external e-mail address.

 Maybe it is spam issue?  I have contacted the help desk of the .us organization and hopefully they will escalate to the proper e-mail group so they can look into this. I believe they are using Exchange 2007.

Could it be their e-mail servers don't accept a forward of the e-mails that originally generated from their servers through my server?

Maybe KrishnaManoj is on to something?


0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pwindell earned 500 total points
ID: 34033606
Bad news, pwindell, I reconfigured her e-mail as per your instructions, and she is still not getting e-mails from other e-mails at fname.lname@.us sent to her fname.lname@.us address.  
Then if you followed it correctly, then it is right.  You need to leave it that way.  If there are problems, then the problems are elsewhere.
However she is able to receive e-mails from everyone else. The mailbox is now created in our Exchange organization, the e-mails are not getting stored, I setup forwarding to the external e-mail address.
The emails are not going to be stored, because those settings I listed specifically tell it to not keep  a copy in the local mailbox.  However you can check that checkbox and it will keep a copy of the mail in the local mailbox and you will be able to verify that the process "happened" that way.
Could it be their e-mail servers don't accept a forward of the e-mails that originally generated from their servers through my server?
What does that mean?  They, comming from the same side that is ultimatly going to receive the email,...should not be sendig to the address on your side that is then forwardered back to their side.  No,...they are supposed to send directly to their own employee via their own employee's address.  The setup on your system is for the purpose of you and other "outside systems" to send to that person via the email address from your system,...it is not for them to send an email back to themselves.  Of course SPAM system will trap that because the Source and Destination address are from the same domain on a message comming from the "outside",...no you can't do that.
Maybe KrishnaManoj is on to something?
No,...that is not describing the situaiton or what is really happening.  It has nothing to do with MX records.
Here is the best I can show what it happeing. There isn't a "solution" because nothing is wrong,...it is responding exactly like it should.  Therefore you have to change what you want and change what you expect.
1. Message sent from mike@external.com to jane@internal.com hits the internal.com server and passed to mailbox.
2. Forwarding rules send the message to jane@external.com.
3. Server at external.com receives a message from mike@external.com to jane@external.com,...
.......but it is comming from the outside.  Spam system rejects it because a message both from & to external.com cannot be coming from the outside so it is dropped.
4. If it was mike@somewhere-else.com to jane@internal.com, then forwarded to jane@external.com,...it would work perfectly fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 34034208
thank you, completely understood.
0

Join & Write a Comment

We are happy to announce a brand new addition to our line of acclaimed email signature management products – CodeTwo Email Signatures for Office 365.
Learn to move / copy / export exchange contacts to iPhone without using any software. Also see the issues in configuration of exchange with iPhone to migrate contacts.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …
The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability groups. The components of this video include: 1. Automatic Failover 2. Failover Clustering 3. Active Manager

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now