Solved

init hostname main process

Posted on 2010-09-16
7
1,006 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
getting the error on boot up do any one know how to fix it init hostname main process
0
Comment
Question by:1030071002
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
Comment Utility
init hostname main process (290) terminated status 1
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:owensleftfoot
owensleftfoot earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
Have you changed your hostname?
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
Comment Utility
yes and that started to happen
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:santoshmotwani
santoshmotwani earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
can you please your output for  cat /etc/hostname or just type command on cli hostname and paste the output
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
You cant have any special characters or underscores in your hostname - that might be the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
Comment Utility
i am checking it out now
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1030071002
Comment Utility
nice job
0