Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows search "reports" items in both an Exchange Outbox and in the sent items

Posted on 2010-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am assisting a user that has an odd issue.  When they use windows search to look for items, the results will come back and it will show a duplicate item in both the outbox and the sent items.  It is interesting too that when you go to Outlook 2010, there is no items in the Outbox.  This doesn't happen for every email, but just a few.  (I don't want to put bias on the question, but it seems as though Windows search indexes the Outbox for that brief time when the message is prepped for sending, then again when it is in the sent items.

Another interesting clue:  The folder that shows in the Windows search results are odd  the Sent items is listed as  "Sent Items (Mailbox - Lastname, Firstname, M)"  the outbox is listed as "(mailbox - lastname, firstname, m)    the difference being that the sent items all words are capitalized and in the outbox, none of the words are capitalized.

I have not rebuilt the index,  the user is indexing and amazing amount (or ridiculous amount) of email.  Old pst files are being indexed as well as the mailbox and archived email  (A total of about 12GB in addition to the hdd).

So, is there anyway to either take the outbox out of the windows search index, or another method to prevent this from happening?

0
Comment
Question by:innovatorengineer
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
grantsewell earned 2000 total points
ID: 33696270
There is no way to configure Windows Search to look in specific Outlook folders.

This sounds like some of the messages are in different PSTs, not necessarily the main box. It's possible that messages were stored in different PSTs or archived at different times, leaving messages in an Outbox folder.

Try doing a search in Outlook for the message, and see how many it comes up with. I bet you'll find all of the messages. Maybe try to get the user to re-organize all the PSTs (might I suggest, by date?), it sounds like everything is just a mess.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:innovatorengineer
ID: 33696893
Grant,  thanks for the suggestion.  There are multiple PST files, and I like the way you think they should be organized..... about two months ago we reorganized 17 PST files that had all sorts of duplicates into  four PST files that are sorted by date and all duplicates were removed.  Two of these PST files are open in Outlook and two are stored on a server in case something is needed later.  

Back to the problem though, I did a search in Outlook, including all mail items and only one instance of the emails were found.  I thought the same as you so I manually checked the Outbox of all the PST files.  The only location of the emails in the sent items is also only in the users Exchange (.ost file).  I came across one case similar to this from a few years back on another forum, but there was no solution, only a discussion about the mail only being in either the outbox or the sent items folder.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:grantsewell
ID: 33696965
Well maybe the index is corrupt? I've heard of Windows Search grabbing outbox items, but I've never seen a solution. Windows Search isn't the greatest to begin with. You are using version 4 right?

When you open the emails with Windows search, can you tell if it is indeed the exact same message?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:innovatorengineer
innovatorengineer earned 0 total points
ID: 33697170
It is version 4.  And it does look like it is the exact message.   I personally use and like the Outlook 2010 search feature, but the end user in this case likes Windows search.

I am leaving for a technology free weekend  :)  So thanks in advance for any help.  I will check back on Monday.  Have a good weekend!!
0