Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

user default profile

Posted on 2010-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have 500+ users who will get Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit desktops.I have created image which will be rolled out using GHOST MULTICASTING
I need to create default profile for users to preserve Desktop icons,taskbar icons,and set of defaults programs
So far I have created one,but desktop icons are not preserved.After rebooting first time,instead of my set of desktop icons,there are Recycle Bin icon only which is default for Windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:vmikhal
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
innovatorengineer earned 2000 total points
ID: 33692744
Have found that Windows 7 is very different in the creation of profiles.  to modify the default profile sysprep is used:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/973289
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ewkelly
ID: 33692746
Do you have to put your icons in the all user's profile?
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wafischer
ID: 33693228
Follow the directions here to create the profile, and copy it to the default.  

http://www.irongeek.com/i.php?page=security/windows-7-copy-default-profile

Then you'll want to disable the old "Hide Desktop Icons" setting Windows 7 often reenables as well.  You can do this by right clicking the desktop and then selecting View and "Show Desktop Icons".  For some reason Windows 7 often removes this setting.  You can use the registry file form the link below to script this as well in the startup menu.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3659-desktop-items-hide-show.html

Let me know ift his works.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nutwoo
ID: 33694002
You may have noticed in Windows 7 they have disabled the ability to copy a profile over the default profile. The COPY TO button is greyed out. This is a bug in windows 7.

You can Download 'Windows Enabler 1.1' which allows you to click greyed out buttons.

1. Login as local admin
2. Right Click my Computer
3. Advanced Systems
4. Advanced Tab
5. Next to User Profiles select settings.
6. Highlight your profile you have created.
7. Click 'copy to' button default profie.
8. new users will now get this NEW default profile.


0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 33697219
innovatorengineer link is the way to go. When you run sysprep you need to specify in the unattend.xml the following setting:
<CopyProfile>true</CopyProfile>
This will copy the profile you've created (and you run the sysprep from) to the default profile. If I were you I would move the desktop icons to the C:\Users\Public\Public Desktop folder (you won't be able to move the system shortcuts like recycle bin, computer. network etc) .
Here is an article I wrote that may give you some ideas:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/A_3095-Windows-7-Sysprep.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wafischer
ID: 33697282
I think the key aspect here is that he's stating that just desktop icons are not preserved.  I still suspect that they are hidden.  Log onto an affected system and check to see when you right click the desktop background and then select the View submenu whether or not "Show Desktop icons" is selected.  If not use that registry fix from my above post.
0