[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to add a managed Symantec AV computer to a new SAV server

Posted on 2010-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
906 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a W2K3 server with SAV client protection. This machine is also the Primary SAV management server. This client was managed by a different server, now retired. The client was deleted from the System Center list of the old SAV server (not moved to the new server). The client of the new Primary SAV server is therefore not managed by any server. How can I make this client managed again? I do not see a link to "add a client" or any such in the Symantec System Center Console.
0
Comment
Question by:HilltownHealthCenter
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Procastin8or earned 500 total points
ID: 33693531
If my memory is correct...
Copy the certificate from the Parent server : \\servername\VPHOME\pki\roots to your client: Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\pki\roots. Then copy the GRC.dat from \\servername\VPHOME to \Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Symantec\Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition\7.5. Then reboot or restart the Symantec services. I've had it take a little while to propagate.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33697215
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Barthax
Barthax earned 500 total points
ID: 33732331
Procastin8or has the correct answer for SAV.  Unfortunately, Sudeep's link is for the version after yours.

If Procastin8or's instructions aren't the kind you seek, then first open the SSC's group and then check the Tools menu for the "ClientRemote Install" option (from memory, prior versions listed it as "NT Install").  Make sure you have this option & then you can proceed with an uninstall on the machine + a ClientRemote install immediately afterwards to force a new installation associated with the correct group/server combo.
0