[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I create an email account for OUTBOUND email only

Posted on 2010-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi everyone,

We want to create an email account that sends out notifications to customers but want to ensure that you cannot reply BACK to this account - maybe add a little message to "email customer service if you have questions", etc. So if someone replies it just bounces or preferably gives them a little message saying "this is only an outbound email account for notification purposes only. Contact customer service or call us if you have questions."

We're running Exchange 2003 with 2007 Outlook clients.
0
Comment
Question by:ITGeneral
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Tyler Laczko
Tyler Laczko earned 500 total points
ID: 33692755
Create a normal email user.
Create a rule in outlook that deletes any incoming email.
Create a auto responder to say that this is an outbound address only.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 500 total points
ID: 33692809
Check the solution given here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26401806.html

i am sure there are lot of ways to implement this - but server side options should be preferred, as it wont require clients running outlook to be on for rules to run.
0