Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

How do you const-ify a string array literal in C# ?

Posted on 2010-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
In C# I'd like to specify that an array with it's literal values cannot be modified in any way.  Is this possible in C#?

Using readonly keyword doesn't seem to be complete...  the seal keyword doesn't compile (only for classes)... and the const keyword doesn't compile because arrays are reference types.
public const string[] BANDS = new string[] {"Rush", "Banco De Gaia"};

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ZuZuPetals
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Gururaj Badam
ID: 33693515
try this
public class Class
    {
        private IList Bands;

        public Class()
        {
            Bands = ArrayList.ReadOnly(new string[] { "Rush", "Banco De Gaia" });
        }
    }Tr

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Gururaj Badam earned 2000 total points
ID: 33693541
Sorry forgot mention that string[] can be assigned to IList reference and hence the above code will not introduce any unwanted changes to your existing code.

IList Bands = new string[] { "Rush", "Banco De Gaia" };  // No compile error

And hence

IList Bands = ArrayList.ReadOnly(new string[] { "Rush", "Banco De Gaia" });  // Should work the same way as above
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Naman Goel
ID: 33693946
yes can use ArrayList.ReadOnly(IList) method as suggested by novice_novice

as it is internally creates ReadOnlyList

   public static IList ReadOnly(IList list)
{    
if (list == null)
 {
 throw new ArgumentNullException("list");
    }    
return new ReadOnlyList(list);
}


and better than that you can use ReadOnlyCollection<T> Class

ReadOnlyCollection<string> BANDS = new ReadOnlyCollection<string>( new string[] {"Rush", "Banco De Gaia"});



0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ZuZuPetals
ID: 33694457
Golly.

I appreciate the solution but it's syntactic molasses.

I wish .Net inventors had just let us add the keyword const or perhaps a new keyword like fixed (to get around the underlying technical reasons--reference, etc.) to make the string values immutable.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Naman Goel
ID: 33694592
Yes, even I will be happy to see this type of implementation but for now  

ReadOnlyCollection is the best way to achieve this.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms132474.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Gururaj Badam
ID: 33694639
C# does not support Constant Array (Contents are constants), You will have to live with it.

The choice whether List over Collection should fit your needs not fancy.
0