Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tranfering FSMO roles to 2008 DC

Posted on 2010-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When I transfer the FSMO roles from our 2000 DC to a new 2008 DC will the clients automatically find the new roles location ?
0
Comment
Question by:Ryedog
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 33693094
FSMO roles has no direct impact on the clients unless it is broken.
I.e. the cliens see DC1 and DC2 they do not really care which has which role (make sure the Global Catalogue (GC) is set on the 2008 prior to FSMO role transfer as well as the schema master. Just to be sure that you have those roles transferred/set to avoid trouble down the line when you decomission the windows 2000 DC.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33693379
Just like arnold said as long as the DC see itself has the fsmo role holder and the other DCs see this as well this will not affect the clients.

There are a couple of things to think about is make sure you change your DHCP server to now point to the Windows 2008 Server for primary DNS.

Make sure you setup the Windows 2008 Server to an external time source since this server will now run the time sync for the whole domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryedog
ID: 33693853
So when the clients need authentication for the domain do they send out broadcasts looking for an answer ?
Is there a group policy to change the static clients dns pointer ?

Schema master should be transfered before any of the other roles ?
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 33694808
Check out the computer configuration\advanced templates\network\dns client you can set a name server.

You could reset the TCP/IP settings if they are currently static (i.e. use these DNS servers).
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee692585.aspx

Using sysinternals psexec and the below you can adjust the settings:
http://www.asp101.com/articles/stanley/nicsettings/default.asp
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 33694979
If there are static systems I would manually change them.

No, the client looks at it's TCP\IP settings for the DNS servers it then sends a query to the DNS server which will then information back to the client about the local domain controllers then the client will go through the authentication process this is why it is so critical to have your clients pointing only to internal DNS servers.
0