Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change Sender ID on Exchange 2007?

Posted on 2010-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
809 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We recently changed our company name, and while we didn't yet change our domain, or migrate Exchange, our Exchange server is sending out emails from new email addresses associated with a new domain name.

Emails sent out from the server still have the server.olddomain.com stamp in the message ID field, which cause the emails to be dropped at the receiving end if they have Sender ID Filtering or other kind of SPF enabled.

How can I make Exchange stamp all emails with server.newdomain.com?
0
Comment
Question by:CEAdmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33692961
you need to update the send and receive connector fqdn
properties for the connector
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 33693065
Once you have changed your Send Connector FQDN, call your ISP and ask them to also change your Reverse DNS record on your fixed IP address otherwise that will still show your old domain name too.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CEAdmin
ID: 33693342
I distributed the points 50/50 because Alan pointed out extra items that would also need attention regarding this matter, even though he was not the first to reply. Thanks for the answers.
0