Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The transaction log for database 'xxx' is full. To find out why space in the log cannot be reused, see the log_reuse_wait_desc column in sys.databases

Posted on 2010-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,789 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a database xxx, recovery model set to full.  A full backup of the database is done daily, the transaction logs are backed up hourly.

I keep getting the above error message when I try to do a fairly lengthy insert.  I've backed up the database, backed up the transaction log, grown the transaction log, to no available.

The transaction log for database 'xxx' is full. To find out why space in the log cannot be reused, see the log_reuse_wait_desc column in sys.databases

Currently, log_reuse_wait=0
log_reuse_wait_desc=Nothing

Any suggestions would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:PetEdge
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 33693001
Do a:
DBCC OPENTRAN (databasename)

[Or USE databasename DBCC OPENTRAN]

and see if that reports anything.

If not, check your disk space.  The disk may be full where the log needs to grow. [Temporarily it looks like the log will need to grow even though in theory space should be available on the existing log.]


0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 1000 total points
ID: 33697958
Looks like you have run out of disk space
0