Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Webmail threats to corporate lan

Posted on 2010-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Users in the company I work for are denied access to webmail via websense running on a web proxy.  My question is this.  If a business user was granted access to webmail - for example gmail - and downloaded or uploaded an attachment to or from gmail to his desktop within the corporate lan... would that attachment be subject to the scanning and filtering present on the proxy server?
0
Comment
Question by:dubsecurity
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
StefanKamp earned 252 total points
ID: 33693296
I am not sure wheter attachments can be scanned when users browse through SSL (gmail is SSL enabled), as it is encrypted between both parties.

But can easily tested by downloading a test-virus through:
http://www.eicar.org/anti_virus_test_file.htm 

They host the testvirus both on HTTP and HTTPS. See what's happening.

Br. Stefan
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ehab Salem
Ehab Salem earned 248 total points
ID: 33710596
If the user uses SSL gmail, you won't be able to know what he is doing, otherwise, I am in doubt as well, as the files download are usually redirected from the http header.
If you want full control you need to have something like Websense Gateway, and not Websense Security suite.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 35980543
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0