Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Notes 8.5 transfer to new user - convert names.nsf

Posted on 2010-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,123 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have an environment with a lot of turnaround so transferring computer from person to person is common.   Typically the process is to un-install notes and re-install it, however that takes some time.

I found that I can take the new ID, put it in the data directory, and change the location documents to reflect the new user and they can access their email, but the address book is the challenge that I cant figure out.

Question:
How can I either rename the address book from the former user to the new user or just simply remove the old names.nsf and create a new one without having to uninstall and reinstall notes.
0
Comment
Question by:TheMetalicOne
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MtnChick
MtnChick earned 400 total points
ID: 33693412
I delete the names.nsf, bookmark.nsf, cache.ndk and deskop.ndk in addition to the user ID.  Then it will recreate them when you run notes again.  
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:doninja
doninja earned 1600 total points
ID: 33693823
If your not using Developer or Administrator then try installing the client using the Shared installation option.

This will put the users contacts, bookmarks and other local databases in their profile directory on the local machine.

Then as new people connect they will automatically be prompted for setup.

If you also enable roaming for your exisiting users then if an exisiting users logs onto a new machine it will detect their setup and pull down their addressbook and book mark databases automatically.
When you register/certify new users you can have the roaming files created at the same time. This allows any address book entries/settigns etc to be applied before the user even logs on for the first time.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:TheMetalicOne
ID: 33694375
doninja: Agreed, this would be ideal.  Moving forward I think this is a good plan for rollouts.  Unfortunately it doesnt help me now :(

MtnChick:  I have tried this a few times, and in each case it recreates the cache.ndk, desktop8.ndk and bookmark.nsf, but it doesnt create a new Names and wont let notes launch unless the Names.nsf is present.

Any more suggestions?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
doninja earned 1600 total points
ID: 33694462
For quick restart so that it asks for users setup details

Delete the files as above. all the ndk fiels, names.nsf, bookmark.nsf
Then edit the notes.ini to leave similar to the following lines at the beginning
Check exisiting file to get the exact path and timezone, build version etc.

[Notes]
KitType=1
Directory=C:\lotus\notes\data
InstallType=2
InstalMode=1
NotesProgram=C:\lotus\notes\
FaultRecovery_Build=Release 78.5.2
Timezone=0

Now when you start notes it should ask for setup details so you can put new user entries in.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:TheMetalicOne
ID: 33694657
Excellent, thank you for your help
0