[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Moving existing Data file to different FileGroup

Posted on 2010-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I currently have a database where the 1st data file is in one filegroup and the other 8 files are in a second filegroup.  I want to move the 1st file into the secondary filegroup.  Some basic directions would be appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:blberger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 33697953
Easiest way to do so is to detach database, move file, then re-attach
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:blberger
ID: 33704117
Not physically moving the datafile. The primary datafile (.mdf) is in a different firlegroup than the other datafiles (ldf).  I need to move the primary file into the same filegroup as the others and not move the datafile from drive to drive.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 33707037
>> I want to move the 1st file into the secondary filegroup.  Some basic directions would be appreciated.

From BOL,
"The primary filegroup contains the primary data file and any other files not specifically assigned to another filegroup. All pages for the system tables are allocated in the primary filegroup."

So you can't move primary data file *.mdf from Primary filegroup and place it in another filegroup.
Instead You can move your other files from user created filegroup to Primary filegroup itself
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:blberger
ID: 33718129
I guess that I was just being stubborn and wnated to keep the other filegroup instead.
0