Solved

Windows 7/Vista DNS issues on SBS 2003

Posted on 2010-09-16
10
1,176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-24
I manage a SBS 2003 network that supports approx 25 workstations - all XP pro. Recently, they added a new computer - Windows 7 pro. The issue appears to lie in DNS. Here are the issues:
-can ping the DC by name
-can ping the DC's IP address
-cannot browse file shares - "cannot find server' by either IP -or- name
-cannot join computer to domain - "cannot find domain controller" error
-can browse Internet with no problems
-nslookup usually fails, but sometimes reports correctly
-this is a brand new Dell Latitude, no AV yet, nothing else configured

SBS 2003 controls DNS, DHCP, Exchange, file sharing, etc.

My personal laptop with Windows 7 pro has the same issues, as well as another Vista laptop I tried. All XP workstations have no problems.
0
Comment
Question by:computerwrangler
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chqshaitan
Comment Utility
Have you sufficient licenses in SBS?

Anything in the logs on the laptop and the server?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There are a couple of updates you need to add to SBS 2003 to join Win7 machines to the domain. Best to have all SP and updates up to date, but the following is crucial:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/926505
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
You may also want to read the following document; "how to deploy windows 7 in your sbs 2003 network"
http://cid-c756c44362cd94ad.skydrive.live.com/view.aspx/Windows7Stuff/HOW%20TO%20DEPLOY%20WINDOWS%207%20IN%20YOUR%20SBS%202003%20NETWORK.docx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Aeriden
Comment Utility
Have you checked to make sure the Windows 7 box only references the SBS 2003 box for its DNS?  That is, on the Windows 7 machine, via the Command Prompt, run "ipconfig /all" (without quotes) and check to see what DNS is being used.  It should only reference the SBS box (and not an external DNS server, unless that server knows about the AD domain).
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerwrangler
Comment Utility
I have tried to enter in only the IP of the SBS DNS server, no difference. At a different location, different business yesterday, I setup a new Windows 7 pro machine and it was able to connect to their SBS 2003 server with no problems at all. However, at the location where I am having trouble, it does not work this way. This leads me to beleive the problem lies in DNS or a piece of network equipment somewhere.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
If XP machines work fine, but Win7 and Vista machines do not, you likely have not met all of the requirements outlined in the document link I provided. If the SBS has not been fully updated with all of the necessary patches you will have results similar to what you are experiencing.

Having said that, the machine must point ONLY to the SBS for DNS. You cannot have an alternate DNS server listed such as a router or ISP.

Also to use the connect computer wizard there can only be one network adapter enabled. If a second, such as a wireless adapter, you must disable it (not disconnect but rather disable) until you have joined the domain. You can then enable it again and all will work fine.

There was also recently a post where someone experienced similar issues before the Win7 machine had activated their copy of Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerwrangler
Comment Utility
So, after following the solutions RobWill posted, nothing changed. I started going into the network hardware. First thing I did was update the firmware on the router (Netgear WPN824v3) and updated the NIC drivers on the server, still same results. I then switched the ethernet cable to the unused port on the server, disabled the first port, set all setttings the same as the first port, and bingo everything now works! Looks like it was a bad NIC after all. I will award points to Rob, since I will use his advice in the future on other systems I mange.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:computerwrangler
Comment Utility
Not the actual solution, but good info nonetheless.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
Thanks computerwrangler.
If you change the Server NIC (enabled other NIC) make sure you run the "change server IP" wizard, and then the "Connect to the Internet" Wizard, both located on the server management console under Internet and e-mail, even if you accept all the same settings. Otherwise you will have some unexplained problems with other services down the road.
Cheers!
--Rob
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpiderRon
Comment Utility
This is not an answer. He gave up.

I have the same problem and have done everything above and more.

The Win7 computer will eventually say it can not contact the DNS, but I can ping it.
The ipconfig /all shows the correct DNS ip address.

--SpiderRon
0