Solved

Bloated Excel spreadsheet

Posted on 2010-09-16
8
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a few excel documents that contain very little data but average more than 5MB each. How can I compress or reduce these files? Even if I systematically remove all data and end up with a blank worksheet the size is still 5MB.
0
Comment
Question by:jmheidebrink
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tibidoudou
ID: 33693113
Try selecting and deleting blank lines to the right of your data and under it.

You might already know that, but you could copy the data and paste it in a new file...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmheidebrink
ID: 33693212
I have alread deleted all blank cells. When I copied and pasted into a new spreadsheet the size was just over 28K but what else is being stored in the file?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tibidoudou
ID: 33694512
For deleting, you have to select the whole row (by clicking the row number) right click on it, and select delete. Selecting the cell and pressing delete doesn't help.

Have you tried pressing "end - home" to see what is the last cell being used ?

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 33695033
Chances are you have excess formatting.
Check out ths article from MS which explains how to safely rid yourself of this using "Microsoft Excel Excess Formatting Cleaner Add-in".

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244435

Cheers

Nick
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 33695048
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Denny earned 500 total points
ID: 33951862
I believe that tibidoudou posted a valid answer when the suggestion was to copy to a new sheet.
I also believe removing excess formatting would reduce the size.
I would therefore suggest a forced split.
Cheers
Nick
0