Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware Dead Fiber Channel Storage Path Removal? How to kill it?

Posted on 2010-09-16
13
Medium Priority
?
10,922 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Ok,

I've got an old CX500 that I've disconnected from an ESX host, but I left the FC HBA's in.  The ESX host still expects to see the the multiple paths to the CX500 SAN, but, since it's gone... that's not going to happen.

How do I kill the dead paths?  (Other than remove the HBAs?)  So far as I know nothing is trying to get to the storage other than the ESX host (no guests)

Attached is a screen shot, and I don't see anything in the GUI about nuking the redunant FC pathways:

 Storage View in ESX console
0
Comment
Question by:gerhardub
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Justin C
ID: 33694078
Here are a couple things you can try:

esxcfg-rescan -d vmhba1
 or
esxcli nmp device list -d naa.600c0ff000d7e9120000000000000000
esxcli nmp path list -d naa.600c0ff000d7e9120000000000000000
esxcfg-scsidevs -l -d naa.600c0ff000d7e9120000000000000000
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 2000 total points
ID: 33694292
You will need to force the HBA to re-login to the switch

For a QLogic HBA:
ls /proc/scsi/qla2300
get the numbers - for this example assume they are 1 & 2
echo "scsi-qlalip" /proc/scsi/qla2300/1
echo "scsi-qlalip" /proc/scsi/qla2300/2
http://www.van-lieshout.com/2010/01/how-to-force-a-login-on-a-qlogic-hba/

For Emulux HBA:
echo "dev_login <wwpn>" /proc/scsi/lpfc/<host_num>
http://aqua707.cafe24.com/v2/bbs/board.php?bo_table=2_solaris&wr_id=184&sfl=&stx=&sst=wr_hit&sod=desc&sop=and&page=2

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33694317
I should add that I have tested the QLogic method and know it works while I have not tested the Emulux method (someone rebooted the server before I got around to testing)
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerhardub
ID: 33694566
The HBA is no longer connected to the switch...

So will this still work?

In fact, the HBA is not connected to anything anymore...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33694780
Hi

Try this:

To make the storage device available again:

   1. Perform a rescan to remove the dead paths using one of these options:
          * Run this commabd from the vSphere CLI:

            # vicfg-rescan <vmhbaNumber>

          * Run this command from the Service Console:

            # esxcfg-rescan vmhbaX

          * From vSphere Client, click Host > Configuration > Storage Adapters > Rescan.

   2. Reclaim the remaining active paths and re-register the storage device by running the reclaim command

Jail
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33694799
Hi

Also reboot the host after the rescan, for clean some dead paths

Jail
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33695254
I don't know for certain if it will work if the HBA is no longer connected to the switch, but it won't hurt to try. For a connected HBA it will clean up the dead connections as well as pick up new connections without requiring a reboot of the ESX host. I know my efforts with rescan have been less than spectacular whenever storage is added on a SAN service processor that ESX hasn't ever seen before. Rescan only works for adding LUNs off the same SAN ESX already sees.

The command will force ESX to attempt to use the HBA to log into the switch, and when it can't I would expect any pre-existing paths available on the HBA would go away. This is the same type of HBA initialization that occurs at boot time, but does not occur for a simple rescan.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerhardub
ID: 33695457
My entire goal here is to not have to reboot the host....
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33695746
Yes, that had also been my goal when I discovered how to accomplish a boot time type of HBA initialization without rebooting the host.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33696133
Hi

Yes but sometimes, some problems cannot be resolved, without a reboot

Jail
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gerhardub
ID: 33719165
Worked like a champ, and removed the paths / luns / (dead paths).

This is the way to do it.

NOTE: Since we were using the ESX drivers, our QLA driver was qla2xxx...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdun6707
ID: 36553188
gerhardub:

Can you tell me how you accomplished a boot time type of HBA initialization without rebooting the host?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerhardub
ID: 36553866
Nothing booted off the SAN... for if you question is related to that... I've not been involved with boot ESX / ESXi from a SAN.

This thread relates to nuking dead connections on an ESX box already attached to a FC SAN that has been completely removed.

The accepted answer is the one in green above.
0