[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

hp2430 both side printing

Posted on 2010-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i have hp2430 laserjet.
do you know how to check if it can do both side printing.
i have tried but doesn't work. but driver say it can.
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 33697317
The only way to do it is manually. The unit does not have a duplexer, nor can you by one for it. Also, the driver doesn't support it.
http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en/sm/WF06b/18972-236251-236263-14638-f51-416419-500768-500769.html
 
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 33697360
From the pdf manual for that printer:

The HP LaserJet 2420d, 2420dn, and 2430dtn printers come with a duplex unit installed.

This setting is enabled (Installed) by default for these three models.
NOTE The HP LaserJet 2410, 2420, and 2430 printers support smart duplexing. The
product uses the smart duplexing feature to detect information on both sides of the print job
pages and only runs the pages through the duplexing unit if printable information appears on
the second side of the page.

attached is the pdf manual.


c00250782.pdf
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 33697501
HP is contradicting themselves. The link below is straight from the website and it plainly states that duplexing is not supported by the driver and there isn't a duplexer available for it. In fact, it doesn't show any version with a "D", which means duplex.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 33699171
With non duplex devices, the driver sometimes shows this but will print the first side and advise the user to replace the paper and show which way to put it in.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DansDadUK earned 500 total points
ID: 33699622
The HP web site ( http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en/sm/WF10a/18972-18972-3328059-14638-3328069-416419.html?jumpid=oc_R1002_USENC-001_HP%20LaserJet%202430dtn%20Printer&lang=en&cc=us ) shows, for the LaserJet 2400 series:

The following products are no longer for sale:

HP LaserJet 2430 Printer (Q5954A)
HP LaserJet 2420 Printer (Q5956A)
HP LaserJet 2420d Printer (Q5957A)
HP LaserJet 2420dn Printer (Q5959A)
HP LaserJet 2430tn Printer (Q5961A)
HP LaserJet 2430dtn Printer (Q5962A)
HP LaserJet 2430n Printer (Q5964A)

which reinforces the comment from WiReDNeT that there is a model (2430dtn) which incorporates a duplex unit, and therefore should support 'automatic' duplexing.

For other models, the driver may (I don't know) provide a form of duplexing by offering a 'manual duplex' feature (which is what David_Ingledew is referring to).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 33699843
Hiro, can you confirm the exact model number of the device?
0