Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

convert standard monitor into touch sensitive screen

Posted on 2010-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
862 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
is there any software out there that can be installed on a computer to make the standard  monitor touch sensitive without using the "screen overlay" hardware approach. i honestly will be surprised if there is but just for curiosity sake i want to ask the experts to share their knowledge.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:codechewer
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chqshaitan
ID: 33693461
Hi,

I doubt it very much as its a hardware input.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 200 total points
ID: 33694425
No.  To be a touch screen a monitor has to have sensors of some type to detect the touch.  

Software can not add functions to hardware.  

Software can enable functions that exist in hardware, but if the hardware does not have the function, all the software in the world won't allow the hardware have the function.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:codechewer
ID: 33698182
makes perfect sense. i expected so bui thought  the monitor may have that capability inherent and needed some software functionality to activate its usage. thanks for your contribution
0