Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 to 2008 migration problem

Posted on 2010-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi guys,

I have a single domain that had one Windows 2003 domain controller. I have introduced a Windows 2008 R2 server and followed the Microsoft white paper to the letter to prepare the existing AD, transfer all the FSMO roles etc. Everything completed without a problem. I have run DCdiag and everything, again is fine.

But before I demoted the original W2K3 server I left it on the network for a week, and then checked all the workstations to see which server they were using as their login server, which unfortunately the old server and not the new. I changed the DHCP scope so the new server is the DNS server, the new server has all 5 FSMO roles, the new server is a Global Catalouge server etc. But all the workstations persist in using the old server as their logon server.

Is this normal? Can I safely demote the old server without causing mayhem or does the above describe dilemma really indicate a problem?

Thanks,

Kevin.  
0
Comment
Question by:kjorviss
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 33693391
Yes that is normal they have that info cached.  Try a few new user accounts that have never logged in.  

Another step before demotion is jut to turn the 2003 DC off or unplug the network cable.

I highly recommend having at least two DCs

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 33693406
This is because the old server has a higher logon priority currently. If you were to turn that server off in a simulated failure, your computers would then prefer to log in to the new server. In essence, removing the old server completely will not affect you. If you want to change the priority of logon servers, check this PAQ - http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/2000/Q_21661187.html
0