[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how can I block non-company iphones to exchange if I allow company phones to access?

Posted on 2010-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
how can I block non-company iphones/android/blackberrys to exchange if I allow company iPhones phones to access? I can wipe company pnones if I need to.
0
Comment
Question by:jhogerardi
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 33693457
what ex hange server do you have? assuming you have 2007/2010 this is what you need

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232080%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232080.aspx
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 33693547
You can restrict a user to a particular device or limit device types.

To limit a device to a psrticular user, please read the following blog:

http://port25.wordpress.com/2010/06/25/how-to-lock-down-activesync-users-to-specific-device-in-exchange-2010-or-exchange-2007/
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34740788
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0