Solved

Need to Nat a source IP on a Cisco ASA 5520

Posted on 2010-09-16
9
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to be able to nat the source ip. The connection is originating on a lower sercurity level port...
(low to high)
0
Comment
Question by:axl13
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
Comment Utility
Do you need to nat the entire IP or just a port?

nat (srcint,dstint) <dstip> <srcip> mask <snmask>
0
 

Author Comment

by:axl13
Comment Utility
I just need the source IP address nated, not the destination...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shirkan
Comment Utility
You always have a destination - Network address translation, translation means 2
You need to be more specific
like if you could post the parts of the config where things need to be done e.g. interfaces, existing static and global / nat statements - just change the ip's for security reasons
0
 

Author Comment

by:axl13
Comment Utility

Source ip 140.152.14.214 (security level 0)
desttination ip 192.168.179.66 (security level 18)

all ready in place:  static (high, low) 192.168.179.66  192.168.179.66  netmask 255.255.255.255

We need to do a NAT on the source ip from 140.152.14.214 to 192.168.01
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kvistofta earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
static (outside,inside) 192.168.0.1 140.152.14.214

/Kvistofta
0
 

Author Comment

by:axl13
Comment Utility
does not translate the source ip address.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
Comment Utility
Yes it does.

static (inside,outside) which is the most common usage translates the destination address for traffic coming from outside to inside. For traffic from inside to outside it translates the source address.

The opposite static (outside,inside) translates the source address for trffic coming from outside to inside. For traffic from inside to outside it translates the destination address.

/Kvistofta
0
 

Author Comment

by:axl13
Comment Utility

static (low,high) xxx.xxx.14.214 xx.xx.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.255

from the logs:

Sep 17 10:41:58  %ASA-6-302014: Teardown TCP connection 399839793 for eport:xxx.xxx.14.214/48377 to oft-ei:xxx.xxx.179.66/8080 duration 0:00:30 bytes 0 SYN Timeout
Sep 17 10:42:05  %ASA-6-302014: Teardown TCP connection 399839936 for eport:xxx.xxx.14.214/48403 to oft-ei:xxx.xxx.179.66/8080 duration 0:00:30 bytes 0 SYN Timeout

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:axl13
Comment Utility
I just need to reverse the ip address and it worked... Thanks
0