Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading 2003 DC to 2008 DC

Posted on 2010-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi.

Today we have two Windows 2003 running as DC. I want to replace one of them with a 2008 R2. Is there something I should be aware of? Do someone have a
guide for it?
0
Comment
Question by:Sum Wum
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kumarsundaram
kumarsundaram earned 664 total points
ID: 33693503
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 668 total points
ID: 33693508

High level steps:

prep your forest for 2008 R2 using adprep32
install the 2008 member server (can be done before the prep too)
use dcpromo to promote the box
make the box a global catalog (does it by default in the 2008 dcpromo process)
if you have DNS on your 2003 box install it on the 2008 box
At that point you have a fully functional 2008 DC
Transfer FSMO roles to 2008 box
Point clients (static and DHCP) to the new box for DNS services.
once all your 2003 DCs are demoted you can raise the functional level.

There is a lot of great info on this subject already so I won't rewrite the book.  

The official Microsoft document

·     http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=FA629DE2-F4DD-47AC-8D80-3DB46B2877A2&displaylang=en



I also really like two blog entries by MVPs on the upgrade.  One is from Meinolf the other from Sander.  

·     http://msmvps.com/blogs/mweber/archive/2010/02/10/upgrading-an-active-directory-domain-from-windows-server-2003-to-windows-server-2008-or-windows-server-2008-r2.aspx



·     http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/sanderberkouwer/archive/2010/05/26/transitioning-your-active-directory-to-windows-server-2008-r2.aspx




Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 668 total points
ID: 33695197
Here is a good stey by step guide on going to Windows 2008 server domain.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_23665224.html

When it comes to Windows 2008 Server R2 you have another adprep for 32-bit domain controllers which is adprep32. Read article below.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/A_3644-Windows-2008-Server-R2-adprep-adprep32.html
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33695234
Hey Darius...good seeing you over at the TechNet DS forums too.  If I ever beat Marcin I'll know I've made it :)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33695310
Yeah I decided to try to manage both EE and Technet. I'm still trying to get use to Technet posts. Hopefully I can help a little over there.
0