Solved

SBS2008 Unseably slow Internet ... Yet OK When server not connected

Posted on 2010-09-16
5
691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts,

I have had this recurring issue (nightmare really!)...  Everything had been running fine on my SBS2008 network, but the last few days the Internet is slow to the point of being useless.

I purchased a new router and tried that just connected directly to a laptop... physical downstream 4064kbps (which is good for our location) speedtest.net returns 2.8mb (again which is nothing unexpected) ping time 105ms..... Plug the router into the network and it drops to 500+ on the ping and stop start web usage....

Any pointers?
0
Comment
Question by:leebakerpvmsupplies
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 33693554
Check task manager, and see if the volume of network traffic coming from the server is unusually high.  If it is, from the command prompt, run 'netstat -aon', and see if you have an unexpectedly large number of connections.
(I saw something somewhat similar to this on an NT3.51 server and a 64kpbs line early in my career.  A writable directory in the FTP server had been discovered by someone who was using the server to host unfortunate files for the day or so before it was cleaned up.  Now, in 2010, I'd suspect malware or rootkit on the server.)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:StefanKamp
StefanKamp earned 20 total points
ID: 33693601
Try to isolate the problem machine

Try to connect the server to the router, exclude any other network device, see how it goes. If ok, proceed to the next machine in your network.

For instance: If it's the server; see how the mailqueue is doing. If your exchange server is accidentally configured to be openrelay, your mailqueue would be huge and will consume all available to get rid of the growing queue full of spam. Just an example.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leebakerpvmsupplies
ID: 33693846
Hi Guys,

Thanks for your quick replies...  All the machines are now off expect mine and the server.  I have checked the network monitor on both and they are less than 0.05% traffic on them, and the mail queue is empty.

Netstat -aon output to a txt file returns 5000+ lines (is this usual?)

I have run Rootkit and AV scans on both machines (AVG network edition) - both all clear.

A little more info....

I had a major issue with BT six months agon, had loads of engineers here. after numerious tests and new lines etc, I tried a new router and the speed returned... even though I use that same router at home and my broadband flies!  All had been fine for months but last month (not the same date - I logged it!) it went stupid slow again for 2 days and then just returned back to it's usual speed.  It's been like this now for 2 working days.

Thanks again.
Lee
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 30 total points
ID: 33694004
5000 lines... ah... if the bulk of it is UDP higher port numbers, all listening... that would be the effect of a Microsoft DNS Server patch some time ago.  I believe you can probably ignore those.  It's anything else that looks... unexpected.

Making certain I understand: "Plug the router into the network and it drops to 500+ on the ping" -- everything from the router to the Internet looks fine as long as the LAN port is unplugged.  Plug the LAN port in, and everything goes to pot?

Can you make the problem occur at will, or does it seem random?  While you only have your machine and the server online... are you experiencing the problem?  (If it's not occurring now, I agree with Stefan... start turning machines on one at a time to see if you can make the problem occur... and when it does, turn that last machine back off to see if the problem goes away again.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:leebakerpvmsupplies
ID: 33699548
Hi,

Thanks for your pointers.  

Everythings working fine this morning!  I wondering if issues at ISP could be a factor?

0