Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I search a list of folders?

Posted on 2010-09-16
19
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to search a list of folders for files larger than a certain size. Does anyone know of a utility or a way to do this in Windows? I have a bunch of folders underneath one folder that I want to search but I don't want to search all of them. Please let me know if you need any additional info to help. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Rob Sanders
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 33693556
The attached powershell command will get you want you want.
dir -recurse | where {$_.length -gt <number>}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mike D
ID: 33693557
Hi,

Would this be under w7 or xp?

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 33693632
For info, Powershell comes with Windows 7 (just type powershell at the command prompt) and can be obtained for XP at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/968930
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:rajesh_rhce
ID: 33693639
go to cmd prompt and chk it dir/? and try it.


and also go to search option in windows and chk through wild card * ?.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33693658
simple windows search in xp (and I assume somewhere in win7)

on the left hand side click on "what size is it" and you can select a size
then click on "more advanced options" and select not to search subfolders

now to pick more than one directory, in the folders prompt delimit it by semicolon

c:\mydir1;c:\mydir2
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rob Sanders
ID: 33693659
This is in Windows 7. I will give these suggestions a try and post what happens.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 33693705
Oh, you can also output the results to a text file like this:
dir -recurse | where {$_.length -gt <number>} > c:\textfile.txt

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33693814
if u double click the search bar in explorer (top right) it should bring down some options including size
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33693902
tbonejackson--See page 7 and 12 here
http://www.thelongclimb.com/win7powersearch.pdf
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33693932
for windows 7 - read this

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Find-a-file-or-folder

gives u ways to search - then click To find a file or folder using the Search folder
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rob Sanders
ID: 33694409
This all seem like pretty good suggestions. However, to clarify a little more, what I need is to be able to execute a search of a folders subfolders, but I want to only include certain subfolders in the search as opposed to including all of them. Rockiroads suggestion is pretty close to what I want to do, but I need to do it in Windows 7.

Also, I am not familiar with running powershell commands so sorry, i might need to be walked through acbrown2010's solution a bit more.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rob Sanders
ID: 33694426
Also, I checked the Windows 7 guide linked by rockiroads and it is close but it doesn't seem to present any options to include/exclude specific sub folders.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33694762
Im on a win7 box now. In order not to search subdirectories this is one way I found not to search

go to control panel/folder options and click on search tab

or in explorer, click on Organise and select folder and search options, takes you to folder options
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33694782
I have not been able to specify multiple directories. crap how they changed something easy and simple to use
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33694851
so able to set not to search subdirectories as well as size (win7) but just the one thing missing. havent found a way yet
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 2000 total points
ID: 33694974
got it! in the search results, click on Custom

(eg found parent drive to search on, added search criteria on top right, selected size from there)

on search results there is listed Libraries, Computer, Custom, Interner

I clicked on Custom and went thru and selected the folders I wanted. This then filters the display.

Remember to have indexing on to quicken the search.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rob Sanders
ID: 33695113
That did the trick rockiroads. Thank you so much for the help.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33695182
no worries
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rajesh_rhce
ID: 33702506
plz
go to cmd mode and

start-> run-> cmd

and where u serch u dir

means which drive  exampl c:,d:, etc

go to than drive prompt

c:\> to d:\>
c:\> d:<-|
syntax is

c:\>dir /o s

o = order
s is size give size of folder and chk it.
0