Solved

logo design (flflShop.com)

Posted on 2010-09-16
7
1,012 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
i want to design new logo
(flflShop.om)
(flfl) arabic wod mean ==>  Pepper
i like to
f(L)f(L)Sh(O)p.com
(L)  ==> drow it like Pepper
(O) ==> drow it like tomato

same design in this image (tomato-products-logo)
tomato-products-logo-by-pixel-gr.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:palserv
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 33696735
I am not sure exactly what you are asking. This could be done using Adobe Illustrator. Since it is a logo, it needs to be Vector Art. Vector Artwork can be scaled to any size without becoming Pixelated, or distorted. The effects on this logo use the gradient mesh and opacity masks very well to make the Tomato's look realistic. This isn't very easy, but if you are committed then you can definitely accomplish it.

Reply back with more details about what you need, and I will try to help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:palserv
ID: 33697517
i'm programer not designer i don't use Adobe Illustrator befoar ...
i want some one to help me to design logo for (flflShop.com) with same still in the above image or any logo look nice ...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 33698071
You shouldn't really copy the one above, that would be copyright infringement. You can do this if it is for a School project or something similar. Not for commercial use though. I am not sure what flflShop.com is. Are you talking about: http://store.lflshop.com/Default.asp?Redirected=Y ?

If so, I am not sure how that relates to the the logo above. The site has nothing to do with fruit. If you mean the colors and effects that isn't a problem. EE prefers us to assist people in creating things for themselves, not doing it for them. I have done this before, and I was reminded to help, not to just do it. I will be glad to assist you though.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:palserv
ID: 33699082
flflshop.com
it's site for buying Fruits,Vegetables,Dairy ,all
and it will be replaed with this domain http://www.shopsuae.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:palserv
ID: 33699094
flfl mean ==> Pepper
shop ==> shop (same)
and if u have ny other id for logo you welcome
this the logo will be for this site http//www.shopduae.com
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Alicia St Rose
ID: 33703571
I'm going to be frank and probably blunt here.

The logo, ie branding identity, is probably the number on aspect of a company. It takes considerable thought and planning, for example what emotion or attitude the company wishes to convey. Is it traditional or innovative, what colors resonate with the business and a slew of other facets.

A lousy logo can ruin a company and it's difficult to shake it off once it's infiltrated the popular culture.

This is a job for a logo designer and I don't believe Experts-Exchange is the proper forum. Someone needs to get paid to create a branding image that will insure monetary return for years to come for the client.

Sorry, but those things just aren't free.
And if they are, then I fear the outcome.

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 500 total points
ID: 33703944
Good Advice laughhearty:

I am a professional Graphic Designer, and I agree. If palserv is set on creating his logo then I will try to help him. I think many people underestimate the importance of their Branding Materials. Usually you would need to fill out a form stating your target audience, your top competitors, mission statement, different media types for the logo, and much more. The designer would then make several sketches, do some brainstorming, research the market, and only then begin the design process.

I don't mind helping with this one, but I don't want to waste my time. I can suggest free Vector software and advice on the style of the LOGO (if palserv is going to attempt this).
0