[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Could not complete your request because an unknown or invalid JPEG marher type is found

Posted on 2010-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
when I go to anothers computers photoshop
Could not complete your request because an unknown or invalid JPEG marher type is found

this file is valid on one computers photoshop

file is viewable on safari browser

 
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 33693799
The jpeg could be getting corrupted while transferring. Are you putting it onto a thumb drive? Try e-mailing to see if it will open then. Also if you can upload it here, I can see if I get the same error. This will rule out the possibility of an error on the other PS or computer.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 33699206
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 33699222
rgb192,

I am sorry for the previous post. Accidentally hit the submit button.
Anyway, what I would like supposedly to write was: You may try to follow the link if you can get information from it.

Sincerely,

Ed
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
avgavg earned 2000 total points
ID: 33711905
This is a licencing problem which happens with version CS2 or higher. Don't open any more files with the problem version or all you images could end up with the same problem.

Good Luck!

0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33711966
>>This is a licencing problem which happens with version CS2 or higher. Don't open any more files with the problem version or all you images could end up with the same problem.



how could I explain this to my boss

is there a link or further explanation
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33907992
thanks
0