?
Solved

How do I resolve a forced 4-bit display on domain client?

Posted on 2010-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I did a search for this before asking. This thread seems similar but the conditions are different.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Remote_Desktop-Terminal_Services/Q_24917250.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+4+bit+displai

A colleague of mine gave me a demo of the Dameware NT Utilities software. I like it and it works great. I have had this installed for about a week or so. It is installed both on my server (SBS '08) and my desktop client (XP).

Starting yesterday, one computer began defaulting itself into 4-bit 640x480 display mode. I was tweaking with settings per some guides on Damewares site to increase scan lines and things to improve performance when remoting in.

I fixed this yesterday by disabling the Dameware (MRC?) display mirror driver in the devices list (not sure if that helped) and then re-installed the correct Nvidia driver package from their website for windows XP. That worked fine, and everything was back to normal on a reboot. Same as the other post, the Gfx card in question is the 7300 GS.

This morning, same issue, but attempting to re-install the Nvidia driver suite has no effect this time. Is this Dameware?  Windows?  I am running SBS 2008 R2, could it be forcing this setting on the client computer?  Bad graphics card?  Unfortunately I do not have spare systems to try the gfx card in.

It was suggested elsewhere to fully uninstall the card from the devices list, reboot and re-install it. I am itching to do this but am wary because I do not know if there is something about Dameware that might be forcing this setting at every startup.

Has anyone else ran into a similar display issue with a Remote client?

I would appreciate any assistance you can provide. I have sent a similar email to Dameware support to get their feedback as well.
0
Comment
Question by:TimberJon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33694395
I have seen this with both LANDesk and the Logmein Mirror Driver. I have had to totally remove the Video card/drivers by hand, including it's registry config as one of these mirror drivers had done irreprepable damage......

I wrote an article on how to do this.....

Manually remove a Hardware Device and its Drivers from Windows
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/A_852-Manually-remove-a-Hardware-Device-and-its-Drivers-from-Windows.html

Might wanna try this after the uninstall of the NVidia drivers to se if there are any remnants.... May even do this with the Dameware driver as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimberJon
ID: 33695188
Thanks John,

So in a NT shell... after uninstalling the Nvidia goods the conventional way, proceed to manually remove all drivers, softwares, directories, registry values and such associated with the Nvidia card, and reinstall fresh?

I'll follow your guide. Anything I should note that might not be in there?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Yeung
Justin Yeung earned 1000 total points
ID: 33695663
it is nothing related to the mirror drive on dameware, it is the video card driver issue.

if you have the newest driver applied from nvidia.com and it doesn't work.

try an older driver for 7 series on nvidia site

don't download the driver from manufacturer or from the orginal cd, usually it is very old.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 33696613
Should all be in there..... I use that process frequently for various things.....
0