Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Random missing folders within mapped drive

Posted on 2010-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I amm using server 2008. We are having issues with a shared folder in use by 30 users running XP Pro client O/S.  Mapping happens with .bat file that runs at logon.  Several top-level folders are not always visible within the share.  Sometimes, network drive need to be disconnected, then remapped to see all folders in the share. I have broken the share, and re-established the share, as well as re-applied the security permissions however, Issues are still intermittently present.
0
Comment
Question by:rothib1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 33694381
Where does this shared folder reside? How many have write permissions on this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rothib1
ID: 33694487
The share is directly under the root of the d: partition.  The domain users security group has full rights to the share.  Bad practice but management will not budge on who should or should not have change rights to the data located within the share.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rothib1
ID: 33694581
Also, the share used to be on an old box, I will refer to as \\server1.  I moved it to a newer box, refered to as \\server2.  When I shared the folder on the new box, I did not change the share name.   I'm tempted to break the share, give it a new share name, and modifiy batch files just to see what happens.  If it fixes the situation, why?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Jofnn earned 1000 total points
ID: 33699642
Could possible be some old links cached within the client machines...

Have you tried a full un-map, restart of client PC & re-map of drive?  Also have you confirmed that there are no other scripts attempting to map this back to the previous location?

Finally - if all users have full access, are you sure that they're not amending permissions on set folders themselves?
0