Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel; 2007:  Errors were detected while saving

Posted on 2010-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
4,980 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
There is a spreadsheet that is of type Excel 2007.  I have three people using this excel document all day long.  This workbook is shared and kept open most of the day.

I have one user who saves the file and occassionally will receive an error:

Errors were detected while saving g:\Electronic elgibility\2010_electronic elig and group tracker.xlsx

Microsoft office excel maybe able to save the file by removing or repairing some features.  To make repairs in a new file, click continue, to cancel saving the file, click cancel.

Not sure this helps:  The one getting the error is using RDP to a windows 2008 R2 box, the others are running the file off of their XP Pro PCs.  The file itself resides on a Windows Server 2003 box.

I have suggested 1)  Copy data to a new workbook and/or 2) try and save file as type .xls

Unfortunately my users are looking for "better solutions."

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:regosnell
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
hippohood earned 2000 total points
ID: 33695491
Most likely, you have a version problem. You have to try saving file as a compatible version (which would be Excel 97-2003 xls). If it solves the problem then there are no other (easy) solutiuons.
If doesn't - check the troubled machine for the following issues:
- not enough drive space or memory (may have similar problems when saving Office files locally)
- network issues (LAN or VPN connection comes and goes)
If nothing helps, try sharing this file on a different server. You may have to use a SharePoint solution for collaboration work
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 33696248
Don't use Shared Workbooks. They are notorious for corruption, file bloat and weird behaviour.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:regosnell
ID: 33724313
End user re-created the document and has had no issues since.  Thanks
0