Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rebuild Dell GX520

Posted on 2010-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a Dell GX520 we'd like to rebuild use for a simple purpose.  I am not familiar with reinstalling the OS on this system.  Can anyone recommend the most effective / efficiient of reinstalling XP on this system?
0
Comment
Question by:woodwyn
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
thakurdinesh earned 336 total points
ID: 33693892
You can restore to factory setting that came along with the system. You just need to insert the OS disk and follow the insturctions, rest the restore will take care itself.

If you do not have the restore disk, you can call Dell and have it shipped for you.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 33695604
you probably don't need any restore disk on GX520 since dell has a factory copied of the image on your hdd.

you can click on Ctrl + F11 before it boots to windows (you should see a blue bar with www.dell.com on the top of the screen)

if the system comes with vista or windows 7, you can press F8 and get into repair your computer mode
and you should see a factory restore options
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 33699006
for installing xp, here one of the best tutorials  : http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/cleanxpinstall.html
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Byru Srikanth
Byru Srikanth earned 332 total points
ID: 33700676

 Step1: get a Operating system bootable CD ( for ex:Windows XP, Windows 7)
 Step2: Boot the system with the OS bootable Cd, it will load the initial required files
 Step3: now it will ask for the partition to select. Select the partition to install the OS. Normally the first partition will be C drive.

 Step4: after selecting press next... it will format the drive and load the Os files. In the process it will ask for Name,Timezone,language and etc. please update the same and continue.

Step 5 : Enter the Serial key of the OS Cd

The loading process continues and a final restart occurs then u can load the device drivers, Antivirus and use the system normally
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 33721965
Just FYI'
crtl + F11 don't work because your image store on the hard drive is deleted or corrupted
and sometimes even the image is still there you can't boot to it by pressing ctrl + F11 (which this combination key will active the partition)
at this point you can boot to repair console or use any PE boot disk and use the command diskpart to active the partition as the primary active partition and then it will boot to it.
0