Solved

Send as permission for Outlook 2007

Posted on 2010-09-16
12
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to set up the "Send As" permission for Outlook 2007 and am having trouble. I have given my self 'Send As' permission for account #2. I have shared the Inbox folder with account #2  with full rights to myself. I have mapped the new inbox for account #2 to my account #1 and can view it fine. The problem is when I try to send an email from account #1 AS (from) account #2 I get an MS exchange message:
Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:

Erik,xxxxx
You are not allowed to send this message because you are trying to send on behalf of another sender without permission to do so. Please verify that you are sending on behalf of the correct sender, or ask your system administrator to help you get the required permission.

I had delegation set up first, and it was letting me send email, but it was including the sent on behalf of , which is what I dont want. Hence the send as permissions...what am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:FastFord
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33693729
did you run
get-mailbox owner | add-adpermission -user you -extendedrights send-as
0
 

Author Comment

by:FastFord
ID: 33693752
No. Is that on the Exchange server? I have not done anything there. Only added the permissions in AD. And set up both clients.

Erik
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nutwoo
ID: 33693827
I always configure on the Exchange Server users and computers, even though can configure on the client too. Sometimes leaves the tag.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995819(EXCHG.65).aspx
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 500 total points
ID: 33693867
i always use the exchange tools for exchange permissions
did you wait for the Information Store to refresh (up to two hours)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nutwoo
ID: 33693898
Yes. The change is not always instant on the client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FastFord
ID: 33693936
No. It has only been a 30 minutes or so since I made the changes in AD. The changes have replicated through my DC's already though, will it take longer to hit Exchange?

Erik
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33693962
it can take up to 2 hours
you can also try restarting outlook
0
 

Author Comment

by:FastFord
ID: 33693997
I have restarted Outlook on both clients. I will just wait a few hours and check again.

Erik
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33694039
some reading on this :)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912918
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 33695384
Also check your account account1 should not be a member of protected group.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/907434 
0
 

Author Comment

by:FastFord
ID: 33701692
Not a memeber of a protected group. The send as rights are still assigned in AD. Also when looked at throught hte AD snapin for exchange. Have tried running the shell command-get-mailbox owner | add-adpermission -user you -extendedrights send-as, and it returns the rights are already assigned. Still get the undeliverable message. It wouldnt matter that 1 client is Outlook 2003 and 1 is 2007 would it?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FastFord
ID: 33779732
This started working after 2 days? The only other change was my account was added to the Domain Administrators group. I think it was a replication issue?
Thanks for the help.
0