[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

proxy account

Posted on 2010-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When a DB owner run a SQL job, the result is
"Non-SysAdmins have been denied permission to run DTS Execution job steps without a proxy account.  The step failed."

what needs to be done to qualify this user to be able to run the job?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
valkyrie_nc earned 1000 total points
ID: 33694065
You have a few options, depending on your corporate security structure and rules:

1.  Add the user to the sysadmin group.
2.  Create a group that has execute permissions and assign the user to that group.
3.  Set up the job steps to execute as a user who does have sysadmin privileges, or change the owner of the job to such a user.
4.  Create a proxy and give the proxy ownership of the job.  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189064.aspx

hth

valkyrie_nc
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 1000 total points
ID: 33699349
You must determine the account that runs the DTS package and create a proxy cmdshell account for that account.  Make also sure that the account has the right credential to access any folder accessed by the DTS package.

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33762861
Thanks very much.
0