Solved

Exchange 2003 - 2010 CAS Proxying and Certs

Posted on 2010-09-16
9
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there,

I've built an Exchange 2010 Environment consisting of two Mailbox servers and two combined hub/cas servers.

We also have an existing Exchange 2003 environment(single server).

I understand you can use the "Exchange2003Url" paramater to redirect users still with 2003 mailboxes to the old 2003 OWA.

The existing external address is https://owa.lon.companyname.com and SSL secured.

My plan is to create a new UCC cert with the same common name and the required SAN names(including names for the old 2003 exchange). This will revoke the old cert on the 2003 server I assume.

Will I be able to install that UCC cert onto the old 2003 server so when users get redirected there are no cert issues.


0
Comment
Question by:Matsco
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
yes I do this all the time without any issues
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
yes, install the cert on both the cas and 2003 servers
otherwise you will get cert warnings
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Matsco
Comment Utility
When I install that UCC cert on the old exchange it will have the same common name as the new CAS.

Wont I actually need a 2nd cert with a different common name for the old exchange? So I can say redirect to this different address.

Im not so sure if I use the "Exchange2003Url" to redirect to the old server
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
there is no problems having the same UCC certificate on both I do it all the time

for your other part of the question please read this article of mine, it will save me a lot of rewrite

http://www.zerohoursleep.com/2010/01/installing-your-first-exchange-2010-cas-or-the-truth-about-exchange2003url-part-1/
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Matsco
Comment Utility
I have read your article actually! Still not 100% confident tho.

So for my clarification (I appreciate your patience).

My UCC cert will contain all the reguired SAN names + the names of the old exchange and legacy.lon.companyname.com.

I create a new A record - legacy.lon.companyname.com that points to the old exchange. I then run the Exchange2003Url with legacy.lon.companyname.com as the 2003 exchange.

We revoke the old single name cert and install new UCC onto Exch2010 CAS and also the 2003 server.

Exch2010 then redirects to 2003 if required. When it redirects to legacy.lon.companyname.com im worried it will complain about certs? 2003 doesnt support UUC SAN does it?

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
It will not complain since the legacy.lon.company.com is in the SANs of the certificate
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Matsco
Comment Utility
So the 2003 server will recognise the SAN's in that cert?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
yes it will
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
as long as the fqdn of the url being access is contained within the subject names of the certificate you will not get any warnings (the purpose of a SAN cert)
0