Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

10/100 ethernet network speed question.

Posted on 2010-09-16
12
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am sure this is a rather easy question for some of you Cisco guys/ gals, but I have tried troubleshooting a speed issue within my small office.

Basically, I have a comcast business class router that is connected to a netgear 10/100 24 port unmanaged switch (unmanaged -  I can't make any changes, VLANs, etc) that then has only 8 ports being utilized by ethernet CAT 6.  There are five systems that are connected all the time and each has a 10/100 or GB NIC.  I set the NICs to full duplex 100.

With that being configured the way it is you would assume that file transfer rates between computers would be above the 10 MB and less than 100 MB rate.  However, whenever I start transfering large files < 1GB, I will consistantly get connection speeds in the 1 - 3 MB range.  I have sniffed the network and really don't see much traffic that would slow down the connection.

I was guessing that it was the router that was the cause behind this since it controls the DHCP, etc.  Is that correct?  Should I put another router behind the modem/ comcast router that can switch at the 10/100 MB level for internal files?

Your expertise is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:shark1998
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33694060
What transfer method and from where to where?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shark1998
ID: 33694412
Simple TCP/ IP.  The longest cable length is less than 100 FT.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kf4zmt
ID: 33694442
I think what DaveBaldwin is asking is are you using ftp, windows file copy, etc to move the files?  Also, are the files being transferred between two computers on your local network or is one computer on the other side of a slow connection such as a WAN or the Internet?  I assume across your LAN since you mention a 100 ft cable.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 33694517
There is no such transfer method called "simple TCP/IP."

TCP/IP are two protocols that are used by other higher level protocols (CIFS/Samba/SMB or ftp).

My guess is you are using files shares/drive mapping which would use CIFS/Samba.

When you are doing the transfers what are you using to measure the through put.

Network speeds are normally measured in bits per second (represented by a little b), 10 Mbps = 10 million bits per second and 100 Mbps is 100 million bits per second.  


Some software that shows/measures through-put will use Bytes per second (represented by a big B).  A 10 million bit per second (Mbps) connection can transfer data at a max of 1.2 million bytes per second (MBps).  A 100 Mbps connection can do 12 MBps.

Using typicall CIFS/Samba a 100 Mbps connection will get anywhere between 3 and 10 MBps.

Typically I would leave the NIC configured for auto speed and auto duplex.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
woodmouse earned 668 total points
ID: 33694545
I would try to check, if nothing else is the culprit here.
Download iperf on both server and client, and see if you get a reasonable value...

"iperf /s" on the server
"iperf /c <ip-server>" on the client

You should get values around 96 ~ 97 mbit/sec !
If you drop below 90 mbit/sec - then you either have a fault or bad ethernet-cable - or a bad switch...

I've rescued many network-dips/hogs using this technique...
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33694554
Yes, FTP, Windows Explorer (SMB), Web Form/HTTP?  All of these have different overhead that limits the speed you will see.  Also, how many switches/computers/routers does the path go thru?  Do any of them filter content?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 668 total points
ID: 33694607
A 100 Mbps (mega-bits per second), has a theoretical maximum transfer rate of 12.5 MBps (mega-bytes per second), (8 bits per byte) if it could run flat out.... no overhead, no contention on the bus, etc.

The overhead is probably relatively low... I could track down real numbers if you need it... but assume you lose at least 5% for overhead (packet headers, frame headers, etc  worse for small packets... not as back for huge transfers.)

As the pipe gets more crowded, contention gets worse though... I used to hear that a pipe 30% full was pretty good... go much above that, there was going to be more contention... but that was back in the days before switches were popular.  However, if everyone is trying to talk to ONE machine, that might still be valid.

1-3 MBps doesn't sound too bad... I wouldn't expect you to get much more than double that... maybe 8 MBps in an absolute ideal situation.

As a side note:  I know in environments in which I've lived before... if the workstation NIC is locked to 100 FULL, and the switch port is auto-negotiating, sometimes 'bad things' happen... if netgear indicates their gear doesn't have a problem, you're probably kosher, but it might be worth double checking.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 33694645
Eep!  Sorry... that's what I get for allowing folks to talk to me while answering questions.  :-)  Ignore my response... my points were already made.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shark1998
ID: 33694951
Thanks all.  I will try some more troubleshooting and get back to you and divy out points.  There is a lot of good information here.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kf4zmt
ID: 33694998
@woodmouse

Where can I get a copy of iperf for Windows?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:woodmouse
ID: 33695062
google "iperf windows download"... (without the quotes).
I just did this for you : http://www.noc.ucf.edu/Tools/Iperf/

You don't have to install it, it's a dos-based util - copy it on both locations to a temp folder. good luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kuoh
kuoh earned 664 total points
ID: 33697316
Since you have an unmanaged switch, I would recommend setting the NICs to autodetect on all the PCs to avoid duplex mismatches.  While this may not solve all your speed issues, it should at least take away one potential cause.

http://happyrouter.com/cisco-ios-duplex-mismatch-primer
0