Solved

Can I delete dns entries in reverse look up zone

Posted on 2010-09-16
9
928 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have stale entries in my reverse look up zone on my dns server and every time I do a ping -a to an address it comes back with the wrong dns name. I located the issue within reverse look up zone on my dns server and begin to delete because I noticed a lot incorrect entries. I also tried Scavenge Stale Records option and it didn't do anything.

Any information pertaining to this issue is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rbonds
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 33694025
If you are in control of the dns server, have you tried stopping and starting it?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 33694028
If you have reverse entries that are no longer valid, go ahead and delete them.  I periodically have to do that with reverse records for my linux servers that are either rebuilt or retired since those are added manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbonds
ID: 33694090
carlmd: I will have to stop and start the dns service tonight after work hours, correct?

seth2740: I've been deleting some stale entries in reverse look up zone, will they be recreated automatically?

Thanks for the support
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 33694149
Normally it only takes a few seconds to stop and start the nameserver. If you are not sure how to do this, then best done after hours. If you know how, then you can probably do it at any time. Doing this should flush all the tables..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33694195
Is scavenging enabled?

Before zones can be scavenged, scavenging has to be enabled on the server,
as well as the zone.
To enable scavenging on the server, select the server properties sheet in
the DNS Management console, Advanced tab, select "Enable automatic
scavenging of stale records" then set the scavenging period to 1 day longer
than your DHCP lease period.
To enabled scavenging on the zone, bring up the zone properties sheet, on
the General tab, click the Aging button and select "Scavenge stale resource
records"

Scavenging will log in the event log, see:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842006/en-us

Capture.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbonds
ID: 33694234
jorlando66: Scavenging is enabled and setup the way you've directed

carlmd: Would that be in services on the nameserver? And should I stop and restart the dns client and server within services?

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 33694489
Should not be necessary to do the client only the nameserver. I believe in 2003 it is under Administrative tools.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Aeriden
ID: 33695020
Have you tried right-clicking on the server name in the DNS MMC and selected "Clear Cache"?  On all of the DNS servers?  Also, if you are replicating RDNS entries, have they updated the other servers?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rbonds
ID: 33860361
Just deleted the ones that were Stale
0