Solved

How do I add my pdf printer to my printers menu

Posted on 2010-09-16
8
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi guys,

I"m trying to print PDF in windows xp using IE8 but I can't add my adobe PDF printer.

How do I do that? I have Adobe acrobat 9 adn it's been installed.

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:vthunder70
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:woodmouse
ID: 33694043
I suppose you mean Adobe Acrobat Writer installed ?
Or did you install the free Adobe Reader ? - this doesn't come with the PDF printer !

If you installed the writer, then I would try to go to control panel, add/remove programs and click on modify instead of remove... maybe you can add the PDF printer - part afterwards.

If you installed the Adobe Reader - then I would suggest to use some freeware solutions like PrimoPDF, qvPDF or PDFCreator (there are many others, but these seem to work for me the best)...

qvPDF needs ghostscript to be installed, PDFCreator too (but this one installs the necessary libraries from ghostscript within the PDFCreator folder)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vthunder70
ID: 33694380
I have Adobe Acrobat 9 standard installed - distiller and reader

do you mean to tell me that i need somethign else to have a pdf printer added to my printer menu?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aryef
ID: 33694555
I suggest using a free PrimoPDF pdf printing software. it's very simple and reliable. www.primopdf.com
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TonySt
ID: 33694690
Did you install Adobe Acrobat 9 standard from a CD ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:vthunder70
ID: 33694938
TonySt - yes I did.

aryef - I guess that would work but is not what i'm looking for since i purchased my copy of Adobe Acrobat I would like to use it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JavierSmith earned 500 total points
ID: 33695157
Not sure if this will help but this is how I install the Adobe PDF printer for Adobe Acrobat manually:

How to manually install the Adobe PDF printer:
Make sure that the My Documents\*.pdf port is available for new printers. If not, you will have to reinstall Adobe Pro from scratch.  
1) As Administrator, open the Printers and Faxes dialog box and select Add a Printer
2) Click Next then select Local printer attached to this computer, and deselect the Automatically detect and install my Plug and play printer box.  Click Next.
3) In the port selection box, choose My Documents\*.pdf (Adobe PDF) and click Next.
4) On the following screen, select Have Disk. Click Browse then navigate to the C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 9.0\Acrobat\Xtras\AdobePDF folder and highlight the AdobePDF.inf file.  Click Open, then OK.
5) When presented with a list of Adobe PDF Converter options, select the first item from the list and click Next.
6) When prompted for a printer name, change the value to Adobe PDF.  Naming it anything else will break the Office plugin functionality.
7) Click Next through the remaining dialog boxes, selecting the appropriate options for your configuration as you go along.
At this point, the printer should be installed.  If the application is requesting files from your Windows CD, you will need to locate the proper files for your service pack level either by browsing on your computer or downloading then extracting the service pack executable.  This portion of the install varies by computer as I have had the install require these additional files about half the time.
If you are later prompted for the ADPDF9.PPD file, it can be found in the C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 9.0\Acrobat\Xtras\AdobePDF\StdPPD folder.
That should be it.  Once you have finished the installation and provided Windows with the additional files if needed, you should be well on your way to creating PDFs

How-to-manually-install-the-Adob.pdf
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TonySt
ID: 33695656
Re-install Adobe Acrobat from the CD. But instead of doing the "default" install select the advanced componet install.  Then select the features you want installed making sure the printer driver installation is selected.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vthunder70
ID: 33696233
Good stuff! thank you! step by step of what I need it.

0