Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

said: 550 5.1.1 User unknown (in reply to RCPT TO command)>

Posted on 2010-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
10,107 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
users were able to send email to few people on theirdomain.com except a user@theirdomain.com

the bounce back message contain this
said: 550 5.1.1 User unknown (in reply to RCPT TO command)>
But the tech on theirdomain.com   insist that issue with us.
Can that be our end.
we have no problem of sending few users on same domain.
0
Comment
Question by:pdsmicro
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33694045
Make sure you have the user's e-mail address spelled correctly.  THe bounce is telling you the user does not exist.  THis frequently happens with mis-spellings.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mac_guru earned 2000 total points
ID: 33694306
Here is an online email validation test :

http://www.hq42.net/net_tools/test_email_addr.php

enter email address (user@theirdomain.com) *replace with real email*

Let it run the test, and look for the line :
sending: RCPT TO user@theirdomain.com
response: 550 No such user (user@theirdomain.com)

If it responded with 550 No such user, then check your email address spelling and try again.
If spelling is correct, copy the log and send it to the tech to check.

However if the answer is :
response: 250 Recipient OK
That means the problem comes from your end or email client.

Let us know what is the result...


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 33780026
Thank you. it is useful link.
the sender has has had wrong email address.
0